Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News NLL Teams Scores Players Schedule Standings Stats Video Tickets Shops Fantasy Multimedia About NLL Search Results

2013 NLL Entry Draft results

09/17/2013, 1:15am EDT
By NLL.com

A total of 55 players hear their names called at NLL Draft in Oakville, Ont.

The 2013 NLL Entry Draft took place at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (TRAC) in Oakville, Ontario on Monday, Sept. 16 and was broadcast live on YouTube via The Lacrosse Network. The Minnesota Swarm selected Logan Schuss from Ohio State University with the first overall pick as a total of 55 players heard their names called as the next potential crop of future NLL stars.

2013 NLL Entry Draft results:

FIRST ROUND
1. Minnesota (from Buffalo) - Logan Schuss, Ohio State University
2. Minnesota - Jason Noble, Cornell University
3. Colorado - Dillon Ward, Bellarmine University
4. Minnesota* (from Edmonton via Philadelphia) - Cameron Flint, University of Denver
5. Edmonton (from Minnesota) - Robert Church, Drexel University
6. Calgary - Tor Reinholdt, Limestone College
7. Minnesota (from Toronto) - Scott Jones, UMBC
8. Vancouver - Cody Bremner, Cornell University
9. Toronto (from Rochester via Colorado) - Ethan O'Connor, Hobart College

SECOND ROUND
10. Calgary** (from Buffalo) - Karsen Leung, Bellarmine University
11. Edmonton (from Minnesota) - Riley Loewen, Limestone College
12. Philadelphia (from Colorado) - A.J. Masson, University of Vermont
13. Edmonton (from Philadelphia via Minnesota) - Adrian Sorichetti, Hofstra University
14. Buffalo (from Edmonton) - Nick Diachenko, University of Delaware
15. Buffalo** (from Calgary) - Mitch Wilde, Robert Morris University
16. Toronto - Mike Woods, University of Albany
17. Vancouver - Nick Weiss, Peterborough, ON
18. Philadelphia (from Colorado via Buffalo via Rochester) - James Delaney, Seton Hill

THIRD ROUND
19. Philadelphia (from Buffalo) - Tucker Durkin, Johns Hopkins University
20. Vancouver*** (from Buffalo via Minnesota via Philadelphia) - Tyler Digby, Robert Morris University
21. Minnesota (from Colorado) - Reid Acton, Loyola University
22. Vancouver (from Philadelphia) - Kevin Neufeld, Robert Morris University
23. Minnesota (from Edmonton) - Zach Palmer, Johns Hopkins University
24. Calgary - Garrett McIntosh, Drexel University
25. Toronto - Keegan Bal, New Westminster, BC
26. Vancouver - Brett Dobray, Langley, BC
27. Rochester - Mark White, University of Southern Maine
28. Toronto (from Boston) - Eric Law, University of Denver

FOURTH ROUND
29. Minnesota (from Buffalo) - Jordan Houtby, University of Detroit Mercy
30. Edmonton^ (from Minnesota) - Reid Mydske, New Westminster, BC
31. Colorado - Cody McMahon, Orangeville, ON
32. Colorado (from Philadelphia) - Cameron Mann, Jacksonville University
33. Philadelphia (from Edmonton) - Don Alton, Six Nations, ON
34. Calgary - Peter Dubenski, Coquitlam, BC
35. Toronto - Emerson Clark, Whitby, ON
36. Vancouver - Blair Goss, Orangeville, ON
37. Rochester - Taylor Northway, Delta, BC

FIFTH ROUND
38. Buffalo - Eric Penney, St. Catharines, ON
39. Minnesota - Dominique Alexander, Ohio State University
40. Colorado - Dom Sebastiani, University of Delaware
41. Vancouver (from Philadelphia) - Josh Hawkins, Loyola University
42. Minnesota^ (from Edmonton) - JJ Laforet, Stony Brook University
43. Calgary - Jake Hayes, Robert Morris University
44. Toronto - Alex Lubczuk, Kitchener, ON
45. Vancouver - Brendan Rouse, New Westminster, BC
46. Rochester - Zac Reid, Mercyhurst University

SIXTH ROUND
47. Buffalo - Kevin Pym, Okotoks, AB
48. Calgary (from Minnesota) - Brendan Ranford, New Westminster, BC
49. Colorado - Jake Weidner, Brampton, ON
50. Philadelphia - Rob Pannell, Cornell University
51. Edmonton - Ben Snider, Delta, BC
52. Minnesota**** (from Edmonton via Calgary) - Nicholas Jonas, University of Minnesota
53. Buffalo^^ (from Toronto) - Dylan Goddard, Clarington, ON
54. Vancouver - Chris Wardle, Victoria, BC
55. Rochester - Brandon Styres, Six Nations, ON

*Edmonton trades the 4th overall selection to the Minnesota Swarm in exchange for the 5th overall selection and defenseman Nik Bilic.

**Buffalo trades the 10th overall selection and a second round selection in 2015 to Calgary in exchange for forward Joe Resetarits and the 15th overall selection.

***Buffalo trades the 20th selection and a fifth round selection in 2015 to Vancouver for forward Mitch Jones.

****Minnesota trades a sixth round selection in 2014 to Edmonton in exchange for the 52nd overall selection.

^Minnesota trades the 30th overall selection to Edmonton in exchange for the 42nd overall selection and a fourth round selection in 2014.

^^Toronto trades the 53rd overall selection to Buffalo for a sixth round selection in 2014.

Rookies and free agents participating in the 2013 NLL Combine:
Don Alton
Chase Bailey
Aaron Bottazzo
Garrett Clifford
Luke Coote
Mike Cregan
Connor Daly
Jordan Daradick
Jake Davis
James Delaney
Nick Diachenko
Taylor Embury
Donovan Fleischer
Michael Gillan
Brian Gillis
Dylan Goddard
Blair Goss
Scott Johnston
Nicholas Jonas
Callen Kitson
Todd Kozak
A.J. Laffin
Luke Laidlaw
Gavin Lecky
Alex Lubczuk
Ryan MacGregor
Daniel Marshall
Erik Mclaren
Jake McLay
Brandon Miller
Brandon Niesink
Ethan O'Connor
Pat O'Shea
Matt Pelkey
AJ Pellis
Eric Penney
Curtis Perry
Jerry Ragonese
Zac Reid
Jacob Singleton
Roscoe Smith
Kyle Smith
Ben Snider
Andy Tober
Zach Tomkinson
Scott Tremblay
Mael Walkowiak
Nick Weiss
Mark White
Art Wickson
Mitchell Wilde
Brian Witmer
Mike Woods

Recent News

Popular Articles

Toronto Rock Athletic Centre to host Draft, Combine & Awards Ceremony

Watch 2014 NLL Draft live on Monday

09/16/2014, 1:01pm EDT
By NLL.com

Coverage begins at 7pm ET airing on NLL.com & YouTube.com/TLN

List of prospects eyed by Edmonton for first & seventh overall selections

Tag(s): Home  Buffalo Bandits  Philadelphia Wings  Rochester Knighthawks  Toronto Rock  Calgary Roughnecks  Colorado Mammoth  Edmonton Rush  Minnesota Swarm  Vancouver Stealth