Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News NLL Teams Scores Players Schedule Standings Stats Video Tickets Shops Fantasy Multimedia About NLL Search Results

2003 Entry Draft Results

10/25/2003, 11:37am EDT
By National Lacrosse League

2003 National Lacrosse League Entry Draft

Selection (Overall)

FIRST ROUND

1 (1) Vancouver (from Anaheim) - Mark Miyashita (Canisius / Burnaby)
2 (2) Calgary (from New York) - Taylor Wray (Duke / Burnaby)
3 (3) Philadelphia - Ryan Ward (Butler)
4 (4) Vancouver - Craig Conn (St. Catharines)
5 (5) Rochester - Scott Evans (Peterborough)
6 (6) Buffalo (from Anaheim) - A.J. Shannon (Virginia)
7 (7) San Jose (from Ottawa) - Scott Ranger (Victoria)
8 (8) Toronto (from Arizona) - Josh Bergey (Salisbury)
9 (9) Philadelphia - Tom Hajek (Vermont / Victoria)
10 (10) San Jose - Kelly Hall (Whittier)
11 (11)* Arizona - Kyle Neufeld (St. Catharines)
12 (12)*^ Vancouver - Kevin Olson (Burnaby)

SECOND ROUND

1 (13) Toronto (from Vancouver) - Stew Monture (Six Nations)
2 (14) ^ Arizona (from Calgary) - Mark Paniccia (St. Catharines)
3 (15) ^^San Jose (from Buffalo) - Derek Lowe (Port Coquitlam)
4 (16) Rochester - Buck Stobart (Victoria)
5 (17) Toronto - Ryan McClay (Cornell)
6 (18) San Jose (from Anaheim) - Andrew Biers (Whittier)
7 (19) Anaheim (Ottawa via Buffalo) - Cam Bergman (Coquitlam)
8 (20) ^^^Vancouver (from Philadelphia) - Devan Wray (Edmonton)
9 (21) San Jose - Kyle McEwen (New Westminster)
10 (22) Vancouver - Greg Lemieux (St. Vincents College/ Surrey)

THIRD ROUND

1 (23) Calgary - Brad McDonald (Orangeville)
2 (24) Colorado - Curtis Smith (Ohio State)
3 (25) Arizona (from Buffalo) - Cole Murray (Victoria)
4 (26) Rochester - Tim Booth (Hobart)
5 (27) ^^^^Anaheim - Damien Davis (Princeton)
6 (28) Anaheim - Luke Forget (Brampton)
7 (29) Arizona - Kevin Leveille (UMass)
8 (30) Philadelphia - Michael Howley (Maryland)
9 (31) ^^^^^Colorado - Brian Potter (Victoria)
10 (32) ^^^Rochester (from Vancouver) - Kevin Cassese (Duke)
11 (33) * Arizona - Tyler Johnson (Elora)

FOURTH ROUND

1 (34) Calgary - Jeff Moleski (Prince George)
2 (35) Colorado - Dan Cocchi (Towson)
3 (36) Buffalo - Adam Doneger (Johns Hopkins)
4 (37) Rochester - Solomon Bliss (Syracuse)
5 (38) Toronto - Matt Marchildon (Brock)
6 (39) Anaheim - Brad Scott (New Westminster)
7 (40) Arizona - Chris Fiore (UMass)
8 (41) Philadelphia - Kevin Brennan (Duke)
9 (42) San Jose - Kitan Gbadebo (Coquitlam)
10 (43) Vancouver - Geordie Wells (Surrey)

FIFTH ROUND

1 (44) Calgary - Sterling Mitchel (Victoria)
2 (45) Colorado - Graham Palmer (Victoria)
3 (46) Buffalo - Scott Gillingham (Mississuaga)
4 (47) Rochester - Jon Sullivan (St. Catharines)
5 (48) Toronto - Chad Francis (Barrie)
6 (49) Anaheim - Jeff Brownlee (Kitchener)
7 (50) Arizona - Luke Ogelsby (Penn State)
8 (51) Philadelphia - Pat Collins (Georgetown)
9 (52) San Jose - Luke Gilbert (Whittier)
10 (53) Vancouver - Tyler Heavenor (Adelphi)

SIXTH ROUND

1(54) Calgary - Peter Gut (St. Andrews)
2 (55) Colorado - Devon Spilker (Limestone)
3 (56) Buffalo - David Brown (Toronto Beaches)
4 (57) Rochester - Chris Rotelli (Virginia)
5 (58) Toronto - Chris McElory (Orangeville)
6 (59) Anaheim - Ryan McMichael (Scarborough)
7 (60) Arizona - Richard Haan (Halton Hills)
8 (61) Philadelphia - Michael Springer (Syracuse)
9 (62) San Jose - Matt Bontaites (Syracuse)
10 (63) Vancouver - Adam Smith (Burnaby)

SEVENTH ROUND

1 (64) Calgary - Chris Milhus (Calgary Raiders)
2 (65) Colorado - Pat Meyers (Ohio State)
3 (66) Buffalo - Nathan Russell (New Westminster)
4 (67) Rochester - Kevin Einsor (Rhode Island / Six Nations)
5 (68) Toronto - Cal Smith (Adelphi)
6 (69) Anaheim - Brian Kelly (Whittier)
7 (70) Anaheim (from Ottawa) - Matt Silverio (Hamilton College)
8 (71) Arizona - Travis Eckler (Hartford)
9 (72) Philadelphia - Michael Pape (Cabrini)
10 (73) San Jose - Kevin Reid (Coquitlam)

EIGHTH ROUND

1 (74) Vancouver - David White (Delta)
2 (75) Calgary - Robert McGowen (Port Coquitlam)
3 (76) Colorado - Mike Frissora (Middlebury)
4 (77) Buffalo - Jon Ianucci (Coquitlam)
5 (78) Rochester - Mike Mollot (Maryland)
6 (79) Toronto - Joshua Arnold (Milton)
7 (80) Toronto (from Anaheim) - Justin Kennedy (Barrie)
8 (81) Anaheim (from Ottawa) - Matt Kwiecien (Winnipeg)
9 (82) Arizona - Mike Bonk (London)
10 (83) Philadelphia (from Colorado) - Kyle Sweeney (Georgetown)

*Supplementary picks awarded by NLL Board of Governers.

^Arizona has traded the 12th selection in the 2003 Entry Draft to Vancouver in exchange for Peter Veltman and the 14th selection in the 2003 Entry Draft.

^^Rochester has traded the 15th selection in the 2003 Entry Draft to San Jose in exchange for Brock Robertson.

^^^Rochester has traded the 20th selection in the 2003 Entry Draft to Vancouver in exchange for Ryan O'Connor and the 32rd selection in the 2003 Entry Draft.

^^^^Toronto has traded the 27th selection in the 2003 Entry Draft to Anaheim in exchange for their third round pick in the 2004 Entry Draft.

^^^^^San Jose has traded the 33rd selection in the 2003 Entry Draft to Colorado in exchange for Matt Ogelsby.

Recent News

  • NLL Top 50: #41-50

  • 10/21/2014, 8:15pm EDT, By NLL.com
  • IL Indoor counting down the best players in the National Lacrosse League
  • Read More

Popular Articles

NLL Top 50: #41-50

10/21/2014, 8:15pm EDT
By NLL.com

IL Indoor counting down the best players in the National Lacrosse League

Buffalo secure deals with ninth overall pick along with McMahon & Vigneux

2014 NLL Draft results

09/22/2014, 11:30am EDT
By NLL.com

Check out all 55 picks from Monday night's 2014 #NLLDraft at TRAC

Tag(s): Home  News Archive