Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Scores Players Schedule Standings Stats Video Tickets Shops Fantasy Multimedia About NLL Search Results

2012 Draft Results: Rush select Mark Matthews first

10/01/2012, 8:00pm EDT
By NLL.com

Read the full story for the full list of selections

A total of 56 players heard their name called at the 2012 NLL Entry Draft at the Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto on Monday, Oct. 1. As expected, the Edmonton Rush selected Mark Matthews, the consensus top-rated prospect out of Denver University, with the first overall pick.

The full Draft results are as follows:

FIRST ROUND
1. Edmonton - Mark Matthews (Denver University)
2. Minnesota - Brock Sorensen (Ohio State University)
3. Minnesota - Kiel Matisz (Robert Morris University)
4. Minnesota - Shayne Jackson (Limestone College)
5. Buffalo - Dhane Smith (Kitchener, ON)
6. Calgary - Joe Resetarits (University at Albany)
7. Calgary - Matthew Dinsdale (Coquitlam, BC)
8. Edmonton - Curtis Knight (Whitby, ON)
9. Colorado - Colton Clark (Bellarmine University)
10. Minnesota - Alex Crepinsek (Rochester Institute of Technology)

SECOND ROUND
11. Washington - Tyler Garrison (Coquitlam, BC)
12. Washington - Billy Hostrawser (Orangeville, ON)
13. Buffalo - Hayden Smith (Orangeville, ON)
14. Toronto - Bradley Kri (Orangeville, ON)
15. Edmonton - Michael Cudmore (University of Hartford)
16. Buffalo - Jordan Critch (Orangeville, ON)
17. Calgary - Jackson Decker (Burnaby, BC)
18. Buffalo - Carter Bender (University of Hartford)
19. Washington - Justin Pychel (Six Nations, ON)
20. Toronto - Mike Lum-Walker (Whitby, ON)

THIRD ROUND
21. Washington - Mitch Jones (Orangeville, ON)
22. Buffalo - Kevin Brownell (Robert Morris University)
23. Washington - Tim Henderson (Army)
24. Minnesota - Sam Bradman (Salisbury College)
25. Toronto - Kyle Pereira (Brampton, ON)
26. Rochester - Robbie Campbell (Stony Brook University)
27. Toronto - Kyle Belton (Stony Brook University)
28. Edmonton - Michael Burke (Brampton, ON)
29. Rochester - Cody Hawkins (Delta, BC)

FOURTH ROUND
30. Washington - TJ Cowx (Mars Hill)
31. Buffalo - Joel Matthews (University of Detroit Mercy)
32. Philadelphia - Michael Manley (Duke University)
33. Edmonton* - Simon Giourmetakis (Canisius College)
34. Toronto - Dustin Caravello (Orangeville, ON)
35. Edmonton* - Mitchell Bannister (Okotokes, AB)
36. Calgary - Chad Cummings (Kitchener, ON)
37. Minnesota* - Tyler Tanguay (Adrian College)
38. Rochester - Matt Hummel (Mercyhurst University)

FIFTH ROUND
39. Philadelphia - CJ Costabile (Duke University)
40. Buffalo - Wenster Green (Six Nations, ON)
41. Philadelphia - Kevin Randall (University of Notre Dame)
42. Minnesota - Bryan Campbell (Brock University)
43. Toronto - Robert Koger (Georgetown University)
44. Colorado - Jaden Gastaldo (Burnaby, BC)
45. Calgary - Kyle Dexter (Calgary, AB)
46. Minnesota* - Matt Gibson (Yale University)
47. Rochester - Chris Attwood (St. Catharines, ON)

SIXTH ROUND
48. Washington - Kyle Buchanan (Robert Morris University)
49. Minnesota** - Michael Teeter (Victoria, BC)
50. Calgary - Curtis Pridham (Calgary, AB)
51. Minnesota - Chris Cudmore (Mars Hill College)
52. Toronto - Tyler Glebe (London, ON)
53. Colorado - Alex Demopoulos (University of Denver)
54. Calgary - Myles Dennett (Calgary, AB)
55. Edmonton - Kyle Goodchild (University of Hartford)
56. Rochester - Cody McLeod (Orangeville, ON)

 

* The Minnesota Swarm traded the 33rd & 35th overall selections in the 2012 Draft to the Edmonton Rush in exchange for the 37th & 46th overall selections and Edmonton's 3rd round selection in the 2013 Draft.

** The Calgary Roughnecks traded the 49th overall selection in the 2012 Draft to the Minesota Swarm in exchange for Minnesota's 6th round selection in the 2013 Draft.

Recent News

Popular Articles

Combine at 11:15am ET, Awards at 7:30pm ET both live on NLL.com

NLL Draft Top 50 Prospects: #21-30

09/12/2014, 2:33pm EDT
By NLL.com

IL Indoor highlights best eligible players for 2014 #NLLDraft on Sept. 22

NLL Draft Top 50 Prospects: #41-50

09/12/2014, 2:31pm EDT
By NLL.com

IL Indoor counts down best draft-eligible players for #NLLDraft on Sept. 22

Tag(s): Home  NLL Teams  East  Buffalo Bandits  Philadelphia Wings  Rochester Knighthawks  Toronto Rock  West  Calgary Roughnecks  Colorado Mammoth  Edmonton Rush  Minnesota Swarm  Washington Stealth