Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News NLL Teams Scores Players Schedule Standings Stats Video Tickets Shops Fantasy Multimedia About NLL Search Results

Under Armour All-America teams

05/18/2014, 8:00pm EDT
By NLL.com

Nation’s top boys & girls seniors selected to sport’s highest honor

Under Armour, Inc. and Corrigan Sports Enterprises, Inc. have announced the rosters for the 2014 Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic®. The nation’s top boys and girls high school seniors have been selected to the sport’s highest honor and will play in the ninth annual Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic on Saturday, July 12 at Towson University’s Johnny Unitas Stadium in Towson, MD.

Under Armour All-Americans are selected by a panel of lacrosse experts from Inside Lacrosse Magazine. The year-long selection process includes input from college and high school coaches from across the country as well as nominations from the public. 

The selected high-school seniors will experience a weekend of events that begins on Friday, July 11 and culminates with the Under Armour All-America Boys Classic on Saturday, July 12 at 5PM followed by the Girls Classic at 7:30PM. The Under Armour All-America Boys Classic will be showcased live on ESPNU for the ninth year. 

The 2014 Under Armour All-America rosters are once again filled with unparalleled talent recognized by top NCAA Division I universities. Defending national champion Duke University leads the way with six selections on the men’s side, while Notre Dame and Maryland each have five. The University of Maryland, Northwestern University and the University of Florida women’s teams each had five incoming freshmen making the esteemed list. Also, the University of Cincinnati, Liberty University and Canisius College women’s programs signed their first ever Under Armour All-Americans. 

At the high school level, the boys’ squad from Boys Latin (MD) and Smithtown West (NY) will each send three of its players to the event while the girls program at St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes had three seniors earn spots on the South roster. Additionally, the state of Minnesota will send its first players to the Classic with James Riley (Apple Valley) and Lydia Sutton (Blake) playing on the North squads in their respective games. Jake Seau, the son of former NFL Pro Bowler and the late Junior Seau, will join All-America alumni Joey Ehrmann and Howie Long Jr. as sons whose fathers had outstanding NFL careers. Shack Stanwick, Brinton Valis, Joe Lang, Steffani Holmes and William McBride each have older brothers or sisters who also earned All-America status.

The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic also includes the Underclassmen Elite tournament that will feature the top boys and girls players from the classes of 2015-2017 from10 regions across the country. The three-day tournament culminates Sunday, July 7 with the girls and boys finals at 3:30PM on the fields surrounding Unitas Stadium. 

New for 2014 is the JUCO Elite Showcase, which features 72 of the best Junior College players in the country playing in three games on July 11th.

Tickets will be available for purchase on www.ticketmaster.com. For more information about the event, visitwww.underarmourlacrosse.com. You can also follow the event on Twitter at www.twitter.com/CSELax.  Use the hashtag: #UAALLAMERICA.

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS NORTH TEAM

Name Position Hometown/High School College
Craig Berge Midfield Massapequa, NY/Massapequa Georgetown
Tyler Blaisdell Goalie Hanover, MA/Thayer Academy Princeton
Sam Bonafede Midfield Bay Shore, NY/Chaminade Princeton
Tyler Breen Attack Shrewsbury, MA/Taft School Virginia
Sean Cerrone Midfield Huntington, NY/Chaminade Villanova
Adam Dimillo Midfield West Seneca, NY/Bishop Timon-St. Jude Maryland
Connor Fields Attack East Amherst, NY/Bishop Timon-St. Jude  Albany
Matthew Giampetroni Midfield Bloomfield Hills, MI/Cranbrook  Duke
Logan Greco Defense Hauppauge, NY/Smithtown West Virginia
Tommy Heidt Goalie Greenwich, CT/Brunswick Michigan
Scott Hooper Defense Wakefield, RI/Hotchkiss (CT) Virginia
Ryan Keenan Attack Smithtown, NY/Smithtown West Penn State
Connor Kelly Midfield Easton, CT/Avon Old Farms Maryland
Ian Kirby Attack Massapequa Park, NY/Massapequa Towson
Patrick McCormick Attack Hicksville, NY/Hicksville North Carolina
Matt Neufeldt LSM/Defense Naperville, IL/Culver Academy (IN) Maryland
Nick Panara Defense Pittsford, NY/Pittsford Sutherland Fairfield
James Riley Defense Apple Valley, MN/St. Thomas Academy Duke
John Sexton Defense Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudsbury Notre Dame
Joel Tinney Midfield Innerkip, OT/Culver Academy Johns Hopkins
Bradley Voigt Attack Penn Yan, NY/Penn Yan Syracuse
Christian Zawadzki Midfield Kings Park, NY/Smithtown West Maryland

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS SOUTH TEAM

Name Position Hometown/High School College
Justin Anderson Midfield Las Vegas, NV/Centennial North Carolina
Tal Bruno Midfield Timonium, MD/Boys Latin Johns Hopkins
Brendan Collins Midfield Bethesda, MD/Georgetown Prep Notre Dame
Charlie Horning Jr Attack Laytonsville, MD/Georgetown Prep Villanova
Alex Hurdle Defense Cockeysville, MD/McDonogh Notre Dame
Connor Keating Defense Gladwyne, PA/Haverford Pennsylvania
Joe Kenna Defense Chantilly, VA/St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes North Carolina
Joe Lang Attack Mill Valley, CA/St. Ignatius Prep Harvard
William McBride Midfield Baltimore, MD/Gilman North Carolina
Owen Molloy Goalie Basking Ridge, NJ/Ridge Notre Dame
Keegan O’Connor Midfield Cockeysville, MD/Boys Latin Maryland
Chad Otterman Defense Morristown, NJ/Delbarton Cornell (hockey)
Tanner Peck Attack Lincoln University, PA/Avon Grove Penn State
Greg Pelton Defense Chester Springs, PA/Malvern Prep Duke
Joe Reid Midfield Petaluma, CA/Casa Grande Denver
Mitch Russell Attack Tega Cay, SC/Fort Mill Duke
William Schreiner Goalie Kemblesville, PA/Avon Grove Penn State
Jake Seau Midfield San Diego, CA/The Bishop’s School Duke
Shack Stanwick Attack Baltimore, MD/Boys Latin Johns Hopkins
Brinton Valis Midfield Baltimore, MD/McDonogh Johns Hopkins
Peter Welch LSM/Defense Bernardsville, NJ/Delbarton Duke
Mikey Wynne Attack Sykesville, MD/St. Paul’s Notre Dame

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – GIRLS NORTH TEAM

Name Position Hometown/High School College
Kasey Behr Midfield Northport, NY/St. Anthony’s Virginia
Madison Crutchfield Midfield Concord, NH/St. Paul’s  Duke
Bridget Curran Midfield Fair Haven, NJ/Rumson Fair Haven North Carolina
Shelby Fredericks+ Attack Babylon, NY/Babylon  Northwestern
Julia Glynn Midfield Manhasset,NY/Manhasset Harvard
Kyra Harney Midfield/Attack Bay Shore, NY/Bay Shore Duke
Olivia Harpel Attack/Midfield Princeton, NJ/West Windsor Plainsboro North Northwestern
Ela Hazar Midfield Westwood, MA/Westwood North Carolina
Ella Hogan Defense Rochester,NY/Our Lady of Mercy  Syracuse
Daniela Kelly Defense Rumson, NJ/Peddie School Virginia
Kenzie Kent Midfield/Attack Norwell, MA/Noble & Greenough  Boston College
Selena Lasota Attack Campbell River, British Columbia /Carihi Northwestern
Hilary Lemonick Defense Wynnewood, PA/Harriton  Cornell
Marie McCool Midfield Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown  North Carolina
Neena Merola Midfield Painted Post, NY/Corning Syracuse
Kaitlyn Montalbano Attack/Midfield West Islip, NY/St John the Baptist Towson
Isabella O’Connor Attack Plymouth, MA/Notre Dame Academy Florida
Allie Pavinelli Attack Northport, NY/Northport  Florida
Shayna Pirreca Attack Mount Sinai, NY/Mount Sinai  Florida
Emily Stein Midfield/Attack Darien, CT/Darien Northwestern
Lydia Sutton Defense Minnetonka, MN/Blake Southern California
Rebecca Van Laeken Goalie Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua Canisius
Melina Woon Avery Goalie Ardmor, PA/Harriton Syracuse

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – GIRLS SOUTH TEAM

Name Position Hometown/High School College
Olivia Blakeman Defense Vero Beach, FL/Vero Beach Loyola
Mary Claire Byrne Attack/Midfield McLean, VA/Holy Child Virginia Tech
Molly Cobb Midfield Towson, MD/Notre Dame Prep Notre Dame
Olivia Cole Goalie Alexandria, VA/Bishop Ireton Florida
Sophie Davidson Midfield/Defense Alexandria, VA/St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes Dartmouth
CeCe Finney Midfield Baltimore, MD/Roland Park Florida
Ana Hagerup Midfield NW Washington, DC/Georgetown Visitation Virginia
Taylor Hensh Midfield Woodstock, MD/Marriott’s Ridge Maryland
Steffani Holmes+ Defense Marriottsville, MD/McDonogh Maryland
Lauren Hudson Defense Baltimore, MD/Maryvale Cincinnati
Amanda Ignacio Attack Cooksville, MD/Mt. De Sales Georgetown
Gussie Johns Goalie Washington, DC/St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes  Southern California
Kacie Longo Midfield Davidsonville, MD/South River Maryland
Olivia Mikkelsen Midfield Alexandria, VA/St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes  Notre Dame
Kelly Myers Attack/Midfield Alexandria, VA/Georgetown Visitation Stanford
Gianna Ossello Midfield/Defense Wheat Ridge, CO/Wheat Ridge Duke
Jackie Perry Midfield Mountain Lakes, NJ/Mountain Lakes Duke
Katy Pridemore Attack Vero Beach, FL/Vero Beach Liberty
Kathy Rudkin Defense San Diego, CA/Rancho Bernardo Syracuse
Shelby Scanlin Midfield Raleigh, NC/Cardinal Gibbons Maryland
Tianna Wallpher Defense Ellicott City, MD/Mt. Hebron UMBC
Corinne Wessels Midfield/Attack Manassas, VA/Osburn Park Northwestern
Megan Whittle Attack Glenwood, MD/McDonogh Maryland

+ Injured, will not play

Recent News

Popular Articles

NLL prospects in action, Arrows win third-straight game vs. Adanacs at LEC

Arrows tie up series 2-2 with 10-7 win in Game 4 at LEC on Wednesday

Edmonton inks pair of transition players for 2015 NLL season & beyond

Tag(s): Home