fbpx

The 2022-23 Schedule is Live! Schedule

×
WK
1
Fri, Dec 2
6:00 pm ET
Wings
Thunderbirds
Sat, Dec 3
5:00 pm ET
Warriors
Rock
Sat, Dec 3
7:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Bandits
Sat, Dec 3
7:30 pm ET
Seals
Riptide
Sat, Dec 3
8:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Swarm
Sat, Dec 3
8:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Rush
WK
2
Fri, Dec 9
8:30 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Panther City
Fri, Dec 9
10:00 pm ET
Rush
Seals
Sat, Dec 10
7:00 pm ET
Rock
Knighthawks
Sat, Dec 10
9:30 pm ET
Warriors
Roughnecks
WK
3
Fri, Dec 16
10:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Warriors
Fri, Dec 16
10:30 pm ET
Panther City
Desert Dogs
Sat, Dec 17
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Rock
Sat, Dec 17
7:00 pm ET
Wings
Swarm
Sat, Dec 17
7:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
FireWolves
Sat, Dec 17
7:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Riptide
Sat, Dec 17
8:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Panther City
WK
5
Fri, Dec 30
7:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Bandits
Fri, Dec 30
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Roughnecks
Sat, Dec 31
9:00 pm ET
Panther City
Rush
WK
6
Fri, Jan 6
10:30 pm ET
Wings
Desert Dogs
Sat, Jan 7
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Swarm
Sat, Jan 7
7:00 pm ET
Panther City
Knighthawks
Sat, Jan 7
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
FireWolves
Sat, Jan 7
7:30 pm ET
Rock
Riptide
Sat, Jan 7
9:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Mammoth
Sat, Jan 7
10:00 pm ET
Warriors
Seals
WK
7
Fri, Jan 13
6:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Thunderbirds
Fri, Jan 13
9:00 pm ET
Rush
Mammoth
Sat, Jan 14
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Rock
Sat, Jan 14
7:00 pm ET
Panther City
Wings
Sat, Jan 14
7:30 pm ET
Swarm
Bandits
Sat, Jan 14
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Roughnecks
Sat, Jan 14
10:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Warriors
Sun, Jan 15
3:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Riptide
WK
8
Fri, Jan 20
7:30 pm ET
Bandits
Knighthawks
Fri, Jan 20
10:30 pm ET
Warriors
Desert Dogs
Sat, Jan 21
7:00 pm ET
Rock
Wings
Sat, Jan 21
7:00 pm ET
Riptide
FireWolves
WK
9
Fri, Jan 27
6:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Thunderbirds
Fri, Jan 27
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Wings
Sat, Jan 28
7:30 pm ET
Bandits
Riptide
Sat, Jan 28
8:30 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Rush
Sat, Jan 28
9:00 pm ET
Rock
Roughnecks
Sat, Jan 28
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Mammoth
Sat, Jan 28
10:00 pm ET
Panther City
Warriors
WK
10
Fri, Feb 3
9:00 pm ET
Swarm
Mammoth
Sat, Feb 4
6:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Thunderbirds
Sat, Feb 4
7:00 pm ET
Riptide
Rock
Sat, Feb 4
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Wings
Sat, Feb 4
7:30 pm ET
Knighthawks
Bandits
Sat, Feb 4
10:00 pm ET
Panther City
Seals
Sat, Feb 4
10:00 pm ET
Rush
Warriors
Sat, Feb 4
10:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Desert Dogs
WK
11
Fri, Feb 10
7:30 pm ET
Rock
Swarm
Fri, Feb 10
9:00 pm ET
Rush
Roughnecks
Sat, Feb 11
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Knighthawks
Sat, Feb 11
7:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Riptide
Sat, Feb 11
8:00 pm ET
Warriors
Panther City
Sat, Feb 11
9:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Roughnecks
WK
12
Fri, Feb 17
10:00 pm ET
Rush
Seals
Fri, Feb 17
10:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Warriors
Sat, Feb 18
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
Rock
Sat, Feb 18
7:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
FireWolves
Sat, Feb 18
7:30 pm ET
Wings
Bandits
Sat, Feb 18
8:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Panther City
Sun, Feb 19
1:00 pm ET
Riptide
Thunderbirds
WK
13
Fri, Feb 24
9:00 pm ET
Panther City
Mammoth
Fri, Feb 24
10:30 pm ET
Roughnecks
Desert Dogs
Sat, Feb 25
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Swarm
Sat, Feb 25
7:00 pm ET
Riptide
Knighthawks
Sat, Feb 25
8:00 pm ET
Warriors
Rush
WK
14
Fri, Mar 3
6:30 pm ET
Bandits
Thunderbirds
Sat, Mar 4
11:30 am ET
Riptide
Wings
Sat, Mar 4
4:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Seals
Sat, Mar 4
7:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Rock
Sat, Mar 4
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
FireWolves
Sat, Mar 4
8:00 pm ET
Rush
Panther City
Mon, Mar 6
7:00 pm ET
Rock
Wings
WK
15
Fri, Mar 10
7:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Bandits
Fri, Mar 10
9:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Mammoth
Sat, Mar 11
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Rock
Sat, Mar 11
7:30 pm ET
Wings
Riptide
Sat, Mar 11
8:30 pm ET
Seals
Rush
Sat, Mar 11
10:30 pm ET
Warriors
Desert Dogs
Sun, Mar 12
4:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Swarm
WK
16
Fri, Mar 17
9:00 pm ET
Rush
Roughnecks
Fri, Mar 17
10:00 pm ET
Seals
Warriors
Sat, Mar 18
11:00 am ET
Swarm
Wings
Sat, Mar 18
6:00 pm ET
Rock
Thunderbirds
Sat, Mar 18
7:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Bandits
Sat, Mar 18
7:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Riptide
Sat, Mar 18
8:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Panther City
Sun, Mar 19
3:00 pm ET
Wings
Knighthawks
WK
17
Fri, Mar 24
8:30 pm ET
Seals
Panther City
Sat, Mar 25
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Wings
Sat, Mar 25
7:00 pm ET
Rock
FireWolves
Sat, Mar 25
7:30 pm ET
Swarm
Riptide
Sat, Mar 25
9:30 pm ET
Roughnecks
Rush
Sat, Mar 25
10:00 pm ET
Bandits
Seals
Sat, Mar 25
10:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Warriors
Sat, Mar 25
10:30 pm ET
Knighthawks
Desert Dogs
WK
18
Fri, Mar 31
7:30 pm ET
Riptide
Swarm
Fri, Mar 31
9:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Mammoth
Fri, Mar 31
10:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Seals
Sat, Apr 1
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Rock
Sat, Apr 1
8:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Panther City
Sat, Apr 1
9:30 pm ET
Warriors
Rush
Sun, Apr 2
1:00 pm ET
Swarm
Thunderbirds
Sun, Apr 2
6:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Wings
WK
19
Sat, Apr 8
7:00 pm ET
Rush
Swarm
Sat, Apr 8
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Knighthawks
Sat, Apr 8
9:00 pm ET
Panther City
Roughnecks
Sat, Apr 8
9:00 pm ET
Warriors
Mammoth
Sat, Apr 8
10:30 pm ET
Seals
Desert Dogs
WK
20
Fri, Apr 14
9:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Roughnecks
Fri, Apr 14
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Mammoth
Sat, Apr 15
7:00 pm ET
Wings
Rock
Sat, Apr 15
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
FireWolves
Sat, Apr 15
7:30 pm ET
Riptide
Bandits
Sat, Apr 15
9:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Rush
Sat, Apr 15
10:00 pm ET
Panther City
Warriors
WK
21
Fri, Apr 21
8:30 pm ET
Roughnecks
Panther City
Sat, Apr 22
6:00 pm ET
Riptide
Thunderbirds
Sat, Apr 22
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
Knighthawks
Sat, Apr 22
7:30 pm ET
Rock
Bandits
Sat, Apr 22
9:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Rush
Sat, Apr 22
10:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Seals
Sun, Apr 23
3:00 pm ET
Wings
FireWolves
WK
22
Sat, Apr 29
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Swarm
Sat, Apr 29
7:00 pm ET
Wings
Knighthawks
Sat, Apr 29
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
FireWolves
Sat, Apr 29
10:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Seals
Sat, Apr 29
10:00 pm ET
Riptide
Warriors
Sat, Apr 29
10:30 pm ET
Rush
Desert Dogs
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Stories/Op-Ed

2014 Nll Draft Results

Check out all 55 picks from Monday night’s 2014 #NLLDraft at TRAC

A total of 55 players heard their names called at the 2014 National Lacrosse League Draft at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre on Monday, Sept. 22. Holding the first overall selection for the second time in three years, the Edmonton Rush selected Ben McIntosh from Drexel University as the first player off the board.

“I couldn’t be happier,” McIntosh said. “It’s something you play your whole life for and hearing your name [as first overall pick] is so exciting.”

“Ben has the skill set to be one of the great off-ball players the NLL has ever seen,” said Rush general manager and head coach Derek Keenan. “He has been an accomplished scorer at every level. He’s a power forward with quick and soft hands on the inside. He’s an unselfish player willing to create space for his teammates.”

Next, Jeremy Noble (University of Denver) went to the Rochester Knighthawks while Miles Thompson (University at Albany) was drafted by the Minnesota Swarm to round out the top three picks.

“It’s a pretty special feeling,” said Noble, whose twin brother Jason was selected second overall by Minnesota last year. “When I was little, I always watched the NLL Draft and the NLL so to be selected into this league, and at second overall, is a dream come true.”

“I was pretty pumped because I get another opportunity to further my career,” said Thompson. “I spoke to the owner of the Minnesota Swarm (John Arlotta) during the week and he asked me if I’d like to play out there and I told him, ‘Yeah’. I like playing in front of a big crowd and just the atmosphere that I’ve seen there is something I’m excited about, and they have a couple of my buddies already on the team.”

The results from the entire six-round draft are listed below:

FIRST ROUND
1. Edmonton (from Minnesota): Ben McIntosh (Drexel University)
2. Rochester (from Vancouver): Jeremy Noble (University of Denver)
3. Minnesota (from New England via Edmonton): Miles Thompson (University at Albany)
4. Colorado: Eli McLaughlin (Coquitlam)
5. Minnesota (from Buffalo): Shane MacDonald (Brampton)
6. New England (from Toronto via Calgary): Mark Cockerton (University of Virginia)
7. Colorado (from Edmonton): Robert Hope (Pfeiffer University)
8. New England (from Calgary): Quinn Powless (Six Nations)
9. Buffalo (from Rochester via Vancouver): Brandon Goodwin (Adelphi University) 

SECOND ROUND
10. Minnesota: Joe Maracle (Six Nations)
11. New England (from Vancouver via Rochester): Rodd Squire (Six Nations)
12. Vancouver (from New England via Buffalo): Conrad Chapman (Nanaimo)
13. Edmonton (from Colorado): Adam Shute (New England College)
14. Buffalo: Matthew Bennett (Brampton)
15. New England (from Toronto): Matt Crough (Dowling College)
16. Calgary (from Edmonton via Buffalo via Colorado): Tyson Roe (Concordia University Wisconsin)
17. Colorado (from Calgary via Toronto via New England): Alex Buque (American International College)
18. Buffalo (from Rochester via New England): Tyler Ferreira (Dowling College)
19. Edmonton (compensatory): Tyler Melnyk (Marquette University)

THIRD ROUND
20. New England (from Minnesota): Josh Johnson (Six Nations)
21. Vancouver: Brandon Clelland (Orangeville)
22. New England: Sheldon Burns (Dowling College)
23. Vancouver (from Colorado via Rochester): Dan Keane (University of Delaware)
24. Buffalo: Jordan Dance (Orangeville)
25. Vancouver (from Toronto): Jakob Doucet (New Westminster)
26. New England (from Edmonton via Calgary): Ty Thompson (University at Albany)
27. Rochester (from Calgary via New England): Brier Jonathan (Six Nations)
28. New England (from Rochester): Connor Campbell (Brampton)

FOURTH ROUND
29. Minnesota: Eric Guiltinan (Brampton)
30. Vancouver: Matt Delmonico (Seton Hill)
31. New England: Mike Mawdsley (Sacred Heart University) 
32. Colorado: Zach Rogers (Providence College)
33. Toronto (from Buffalo): Brandon Benn (Johns Hopkins University)
34. New England (from Toronto): Jayson Crawford (Halton Hills)
35. Edmonton (from Edmonton via Minnesota): Matt MacGrotty (Bryant University)
36. Calgary: Pat Henry (Calgary Mountaineers)
37. Rochester: Ian Martin (Six Nations)

FIFTH ROUND
38. Minnesota: Pat Miles (New England College)
39. Vancouver: DJ Saari (Coquitlam)
40. Minnesota (from New England): Paxton Leroux (Peterborough)
41. Colorado: DJ Giacobbo (Canisius College)
42. Colorado (from Buffalo): Terry Ellis (University at Denver)
43. Toronto: Jordan Robertson (Whitby)
44. Edmonton: Chad Mitchell (Bellarmine University)
45. Calgary: Cam Gardner (Bellarmine University)
46. Rochester: Anthony Patterson (Six Nations)

SIXTH ROUND
47. Edmonton (from Minnesota): Mitch McAvoy (Mercyhurst University)
48. Vancouver: Steve Ferdinandi (New Westminster)
49. Buffalo (from New England): Mike Melnychenko (Chestnut Hill)
50. Colorado: Mike Crampton (United States Air Force Academy)
51. Toronto (from Buffalo): Brady Heseltine (Mercyhurst University)
52. Toronto: Darryl Robertson (Whitby)
53. Edmonton: Mike De Girolamo (Edmonton Outlaws)
54. Calgary: Andrew Smistad (Marquette University)
55. Rochester: Zach Williams (Six Nations Rebels)

TRADES:

The New England Black Wolves have traded Jordan Hall to the Rochester Knighthawks in exchange for their 11th and 28th overall selections in the 2014 Entry Draft and their first round selection in the 2015 Entry Draft.

The New England Black Wolves have traded their first round selection in the 2015 Entry Draft and their third round selection in the 2016 Entry Draft to the Calgary Roughnecks in exchange for their 6th, 8th, 26th, 27th selections in the 2014 Entry Draft.

The Vancouver Stealth have traded Nick Weiss, the 9th overall selection in the 2014 Entry Draft, their 2nd round selection in the 2015 Entry Draft, and their 1st round selection in the 2018 Entry Draft to the Buffalo Bandits in exchange for Rory Smith and Eric Penney and the 12th overall selection in the 2014 Entry Draft.

The Edmonton Rush have traded their 7th selection in the 2014 Entry Draft to the Colorado Mammoth in exchange for the 13th selection in the 2014 Entry Draft and a second round selection in the 2015 Entry Draft.

The Colorado Mammoth have traded the rights of Mike McNamara to the New England Black Wolves in exchange for the 17th selection in the 2014 Entry Draft.

The New England Black Wolves have traded the 27th selection in the 2014 Entry Draft to the Rochester Knighthawks in exchange for their third round selection in the 2015 Entry Draft.

The Minnesota Swarm have traded Jay Card to the New England Black Wolves in exchange for the 40th selection in the 2014 Entry Draft.

The Buffalo Bandits have traded their 6th round selection in the 2016 Entry Draft to the New England Black Wolves in exchange for the 49th selection in the 2014 Entry Draft.

NLL