Colorado Mammoth Win 2022 NLL Cup Game Recap

×
PLAYOFFS
WK
1
Fri, May 6
FINAL/OT
Thunderbirds
13
Rock
14
Fri, May 6
FINAL
Mammoth
16
Roughnecks
12
Sat, May 7
FINAL
FireWolves
5
Bandits
10
Sat, May 7
FINAL
Wings
8
Seals
9
PLAYOFFS
WK
2
Fri, May 13
FINAL
Mammoth
14
Seals
12
Sun, May 15
FINAL
Rock
17
Bandits
18
PLAYOFFS
WK
3
Sat, May 21
FINAL
Bandits
10
Rock
9
Sat, May 21
FINAL/OT
Seals
11
Mammoth
10
PLAYOFFS
WK
4
Sat, May 28
FINAL
Mammoth
15
Seals
13
PLAYOFFS
WK
5
Sat, Jun 4
FINAL
Mammoth
14
Bandits
15
PLAYOFFS
WK
6
Sat, Jun 11
FINAL
Bandits
8
Mammoth
11
PLAYOFFS
WK
7
Sat, Jun 18
FINAL
Mammoth
10
Bandits
8
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Press ReleasesStories/Op-Ed

2016 Jr. Nll Tournament At Trac This Weekend

The summer may be coming to an end, but there is still another big event on the lacrosse calendar before the kids head back to school. This weekend, Jr. NLL teams from across Canada and the USA will compete for the Jr. NLL Champion’s Cup in Peewee, Bantam and Midget divisions.  Round-robin play begins Friday morning and continues on Saturday with the medal round games going on Sunday. Due to an expanded tournament field this year, games will be played at the Toronto Rock Athletic Centre and Joshua’s Creek Arenas in Oakville.

Youth lacrosse players will play by NLL rules and be coached by NLL players in the 4th annual weekend long lacrosse tournament. The event brings together the NLL lacrosse communities to celebrate the grassroots of the game.

The Buffalo Bandits, Colorado Mammoth, Georgia Swarm, New England Black Wolves, Rochester Knighthawks, Saskatchewan Rush, Toronto Rock and Vancouver Stealth, along with Jr. Edmonton and Jr. Philadelphia clubs, will compete with over 400 players participating across Peewee, Bantam & Midget age levels.

NLL players scheduled to be in attendance to coach and participate in the event include Ryan Benesch, David Brock, Kevin Brownell, Tim Edwards & Dhane Smith (Buffalo Bandits), Jeremy Noble & Dillon Ward (Colorado Mammoth), Kiel Matisz & Drew Petkoff (Georgia Swarm), Kyle Buchanan & Shawn Evans (New England Black Wolves), Dan Dawson, Brad Gillies, Quinn Powless, Brad Self & Andrew Suitor (Rochester Knighthawks), Damon Edwards & Nick Rose (Toronto Rock), and Brandon Clelland, Travis Cornwall, Jordan Durston, Curtis Hodgson & Ryan Wagner (Vancouver Stealth).

An exciting addition to this year’s event is Friday’s welcome BBQ and skills competition. Jr. NLL players will team up with NLL stars to go head to head with their rivals in a skills competition. Also, Jr. NLL players and fans will have a chance to meet NLL stars from teams across the league at autograph signings throughout the day on Saturday.

10:15 am – 10:45 am: Travis Cornwall & Curtis Hodgson (Vancouver Stealth)
11:15 am – 11:45 am: Nick Rose & Damon Edwards (Toronto Rock)
12:15 pm – 12:45 pm: Dillon Ward & Jeremy Noble (Colorado Mammoth)
1:15 pm – 1:45 pm: Dan Dawson & Andrew Suitor (Rochester Knighthawks)
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm: Ryan Benesch & Dhane Smith (Buffalo Bandits)
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm: Kyle Buchanan & Shawn Evans (New England Black Wolves)

Fans will be able to watch select games from the tournament live online at jvisportsnetwork.com, courtesy of JVI Video Production. For schedules, stats and standings from the tournament, please click here.

There is no charge for admission and fans are invited to come and cheer on their favourite Jr. NLL squads from across the league.

NLL