fbpx

Order Your Every Child Matters T-Shirt Now

×
WK
1
Fri, Dec 2
FINAL
Philadelphia
8
Halifax
18
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Vancouver
8
Toronto
19
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
San Diego
15
New York
14
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Albany
11
Buffalo
10
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Rochester
16
Georgia
11
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Colorado
6
Saskatchewan
18
WK
2
Fri, Dec 9
FINAL
Las Vegas
11
Panther City
13
Fri, Dec 9
FINAL/OT
Saskatchewan
12
San Diego
13
Sat, Dec 10
FINAL
Toronto
7
Rochester
11
Sat, Dec 10
FINAL
Vancouver
9
Calgary
11
WK
3
Fri, Dec 16
FINAL
Calgary
14
Vancouver
5
Fri, Dec 16
FINAL
Panther City
9
Las Vegas
3
Sat, Dec 17
FINAL
Buffalo
11
Toronto
8
Sat, Dec 17
FINAL
Rochester
14
Albany
13
Sat, Dec 17
FINAL
Philadelphia
13
Georgia
12
Sat, Dec 17
FINAL
Halifax
20
New York
11
Sat, Dec 17
FINAL
Colorado
12
Panther City
9
WK
5
Fri, Dec 30
FINAL
Halifax
13
Buffalo
18
Fri, Dec 30
FINAL
San Diego
17
Calgary
14
Sat, Dec 31
FINAL
Panther City
9
Saskatchewan
11
WK
6
Fri, Jan 6
FINAL
Philadelphia
14
Las Vegas
9
Sat, Jan 7
FINAL
Panther City
9
Rochester
17
Sat, Jan 7
FINAL
Halifax
14
Albany
11
Sat, Jan 7
FINAL
Buffalo
18
Georgia
9
Sat, Jan 7
FINAL
Toronto
15
New York
7
Sat, Jan 7
FINAL
Calgary
8
Colorado
9
Sat, Jan 7
FINAL
Vancouver
11
San Diego
16
WK
7
Fri, Jan 13
FINAL/OT
Albany
11
Halifax
10
Fri, Jan 13
FINAL/OT
Saskatchewan
10
Colorado
11
Sat, Jan 14
FINAL
Halifax
8
Toronto
17
Sat, Jan 14
FINAL
Panther City
12
Philadelphia
10
Sat, Jan 14
FINAL
Georgia
9
Buffalo
11
Sat, Jan 14
FINAL
San Diego
10
Calgary
14
Sat, Jan 14
FINAL
Las Vegas
16
Vancouver
19
Sun, Jan 15
FINAL
Rochester
11
New York
8
WK
8
Fri, Jan 20
FINAL
Buffalo
12
Rochester
15
Fri, Jan 20
FINAL
Vancouver
14
Las Vegas
15
Sat, Jan 21
FINAL
Toronto
14
Philadelphia
5
Sat, Jan 21
FINAL
New York
16
Albany
10
WK
9
Fri, Jan 27
FINAL
Rochester
7
Halifax
17
Fri, Jan 27
FINAL
Buffalo
13
Philadelphia
9
Sat, Jan 28
19:30:00
Buffalo
New York
Sat, Jan 28
20:30:00
Las Vegas
Saskatchewan
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
Toronto
Calgary
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Jan 28
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
10
Fri, Feb 3
21:00:00
Georgia
Colorado
Sat, Feb 4
18:00:00
Calgary
Halifax
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
New York
Toronto
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
Albany
Philadelphia
Sat, Feb 4
19:30:00
Rochester
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Panther City
San Diego
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 4
22:30:00
Colorado
Las Vegas
WK
11
Fri, Feb 10
19:30:00
Toronto
Georgia
Fri, Feb 10
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Sat, Feb 11
19:00:00
Halifax
Rochester
Sat, Feb 11
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Feb 11
20:00:00
Vancouver
Panther City
Sat, Feb 11
21:00:00
Colorado
Calgary
WK
12
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Calgary
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Georgia
Toronto
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Las Vegas
Albany
Sat, Feb 18
19:30:00
Philadelphia
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 18
20:00:00
Colorado
Panther City
Sun, Feb 19
13:00:00
New York
Halifax
WK
13
Fri, Feb 24
21:00:00
Panther City
Colorado
Fri, Feb 24
22:30:00
Calgary
Las Vegas
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
New York
Rochester
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
Albany
Georgia
Sat, Feb 25
20:00:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
WK
14
Fri, Mar 3
18:30:00
Buffalo
Halifax
Sat, Mar 4
11:30:00
New York
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 4
16:30:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Rochester
Toronto
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Mar 4
20:00:00
Saskatchewan
Panther City
Mon, Mar 6
19:00:00
Toronto
Philadelphia
WK
15
Fri, Mar 10
19:30:00
Halifax
Buffalo
Fri, Mar 10
21:00:00
Calgary
Colorado
Sat, Mar 11
19:00:00
Albany
Toronto
Sat, Mar 11
19:30:00
Philadelphia
New York
Sat, Mar 11
20:30:00
San Diego
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 11
22:30:00
Vancouver
Las Vegas
Sun, Mar 12
16:00:00
Rochester
Georgia
WK
16
Fri, Mar 17
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Fri, Mar 17
22:00:00
San Diego
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 18
11:00:00
Georgia
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 18
18:00:00
Toronto
Halifax
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Colorado
Buffalo
Sat, Mar 18
20:00:00
Las Vegas
Panther City
Sun, Mar 19
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
WK
17
Fri, Mar 24
20:30:00
San Diego
Panther City
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Toronto
Albany
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Halifax
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 25
19:30:00
Georgia
New York
Sat, Mar 25
21:30:00
Calgary
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Buffalo
San Diego
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Colorado
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 25
22:30:00
Rochester
Las Vegas
WK
18
Fri, Mar 31
20:00:00
New York
Georgia
Fri, Mar 31
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Colorado
Fri, Mar 31
22:00:00
Calgary
San Diego
Sat, Apr 1
19:00:00
Buffalo
Toronto
Sat, Apr 1
20:00:00
Albany
Panther City
Sat, Apr 1
21:30:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
Sun, Apr 2
13:00:00
Georgia
Halifax
Sun, Apr 2
18:00:00
Rochester
Philadelphia
WK
19
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Albany
Rochester
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Saskatchewan
Georgia
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Panther City
Calgary
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Vancouver
Colorado
Sat, Apr 8
22:30:00
San Diego
Las Vegas
WK
20
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Calgary
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Toronto
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Apr 15
19:30:00
New York
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 15
21:30:00
Halifax
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 15
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
21
Fri, Apr 21
20:30:00
Calgary
Panther City
Sat, Apr 22
18:00:00
New York
Halifax
Sat, Apr 22
19:00:00
Georgia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 22
20:00:00
Toronto
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 22
21:30:00
Colorado
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 22
22:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sun, Apr 23
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Albany
WK
22
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Buffalo
Albany
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Halifax
Georgia
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
Colorado
San Diego
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
New York
Vancouver
Sat, Apr 29
22:30:00
Saskatchewan
Las Vegas
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Press ReleasesStories/Op-Ed

2016 Nll Season Awards & Hall Of Fame Ceremony

The National Lacrosse League officially announced 2016 NLL Season Awards winners along with All-Pro and All-Rookie Teams on a night that culminated with Tracey Kelusky, Josh Sanderson and John Tavares being inducted into the NLL Hall of Fame Class of 2016 during a ceremony at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre in Oakville, Ont. on Tuesday night.

Buffalo Bandits forward Dhane Smith was named 2016 NLL Most Valuable Player following his record-breaking campaign where the 23-year-old from Kitchener, Ont. set the new NLL single-season scoring mark with 137 points, including a league-record 72 goals, in his fourth professional season as the Bandits won the East Division after finishing with a 13-5 record.

On the business side, Saskatchewan Rush president Lee Genier won NLL Executive of the Year for his leadership during the Rush’s inaugural season in Saskatoon. Under his direction, the Rush ranked third in league attendance, received significant media coverage, generated substantial revenue, and ultimately earned its second-straight championship. Genier spent 19 years in the CFL with the Calgary Stampeders and five years with Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton before joining the Rush in July 2015.

The trio of NLL Hall of Fame inductees in Kelusky, Sanderson and Tavares were enshrined into the Class of 2016 in the ceremony that included video tribute montages, presenting speakers, induction speeches and the unveiling of their Hall of Fame plaques.

Kelusky played 14 seasons in the league with Calgary (2003-2010), where he served as team captain and won two Champion’s Cups (2004 & 2009), Columbus (2001), Montreal (2002), Buffalo (2011-2013) and Philadelphia (2014). He retired with the 11th-most goals (383) and points (823) in league history and 13th-most games played (195) along with 886 loose balls. He won the 2001 NLL Rookie of the Year award and 2007 Sportsmanship Award. The five-time All-Pro (2001-2005) forward ranked 10th all-time in NLL career playoff goals (37). He finished his career second in Roughnecks franchise history in goals, assists and points and had 50 or more points in 10 of his 14 seasons in the league.

Sanderson spent 19 seasons in the league with Toronto (2005-2008 & 2012-2016), Rochester (1998-1999), Albany (2000-2003), San Jose (2004), Calgary (2008-2010) and Boston (2011). Won two Champion’s Cups (2005 & 2009) and retired fourth in NLL career scoring with 1,357 points (449+908). He ranked second in NLL history in games played (268) and assists (908), fifth in goals (449) and 10th in loose balls (1,216). Sanderson finished seventh on NLL all-time playoff scoring list with 100 points (35+65) in 23 games. The nine-time All-Pro (2000, 2002-2006, 2009-2010 & 2015) recorded 60 or more points in every season from 2002 to 2015 including five 100-plus point campaigns.

Tavares played an NLL-record 24 seasons in the league, all with Buffalo (1992-2015). He retired as NLL’s all-time leader in games played (306), goals (815), assists (934) and points (1,749), and ranked second in loose balls (2,169). The four-time Champion’s Cup winner (1992-1993, 1996 & 2008) leads the NLL all-time playoff list in games played (38), goals (84), assists (116) and points (200). He scored 30 or more goals in 16 seasons and had 80 or more points in 12 seasons, including 10-straight years from 2000 to 2009, with four 100-plus point campaigns. The three-time NLL Most Valuable Player (1994, 2000 & 2001) was named NLL All-Pro a league-record 19 times (1993-2009 & 2011-2012).

The complete list of 2016 NLL Season Awards finalists and recipients are as follows:

Sportsmanship Award
Winner: Ben McIntosh – Saskatchewan Rush
Runner Up: Karsen Leung – Calgary Roughnecks
Third Place: Kiel Matisz – Georgia Swarm

Executive of the Year
Winner: Lee Genier – Saskatchewan Rush
Runner Up: Scott Loffler – Buffalo Bandits
Third Place: Mike French – New England Black Wolves

Media Person of the Year (The Tom Borrelli Award)
Winner: Teddy Jenner

General Manager of the Year
Winner: Steve Dietrich – Buffalo Bandits
Runner Up: Rich Lisk – New England Black Wolves
Third Place: John Arlotta – Georgia Swarm

Head Coach of the Year (The Les Bartley Award)
Winner: Glenn Clark – New England Black Wolves
Runner Up: Troy Cordingley – Buffalo Bandits
Third Place: Derek Keenan – Saskatchewan Rush

Air Canada Wingman of the Year
Winner: Callum Crawford – Colorado Mammoth
Runner Up: Rob Hellyer – Toronto Rock
Third Place: Dhane Smith – Buffalo Bandits

Teammate of the Year
Winner: Mike Poulin – Calgary Roughnecks
Runner Up: Andrew Watt – Buffalo Bandits
Third Place: Joel McCready – Vancouver Stealth

Transition Player of the Year
Winner: Brad Self – Rochester Knighthawks
Runner Up: Jeremy Thompson – Saskatchewan Rush
Third Place: Jordan MacIntosh – Georgia Swarm

Defensive Player of the Year
Winner: Ryan Dilks – Saskatchewan Rush
Runner Up: Chris Corbeil – Saskatchewan Rush
Third Place: Steve Priolo – Buffalo Bandits

Goaltender of the Year
Winner: Evan Kirk – New England Black Wolves
Runner Up: Dillon Ward – Colorado Mammoth|
Third Place: Nick Rose – Toronto Rock

Rookie of the Year
Winner: Randy Staats – Georgia Swarm
Runner Up: Wesley Berg – Calgary Roughnecks
Third Place: Jesse King – Georgia Swarm

Most Valuable Player
Winner: Dhane Smith – Buffalo Bandits
Runner Up: Shawn Evans – New England Black Wolves
Third Place: Mark Matthews – Saskatchewan Rush

All-Pro First Team
Forward – Dhane Smith (Buffalo Bandits)
Forward – Shawn Evans (New England Black Wolves)
Forward – Mark Matthews (Saskatchewan Rush)
Transition – Brad Self (Rochester Knighthawks)
Defense – Ryan Dilks (Saskatchewan Rush)
Goaltender – Evan Kirk (New England Black Wolves)

All-Pro Second Team
Forward – Curtis Dickson (Calgary Roughnecks)
Forward – Callum Crawford (Colorado Mammoth)
Forward – Rob Hellyer (Toronto Rock)
Transition – Jeremy Thompson (Saskatchewan Rush)
Defense – Chris Corbeil (Saskatchewan Rush)
Goaltender – Dillon Ward (Colorado Mammoth)

All-Rookie Team
Forward – Randy Staats (Georgia Swarm)
Forward – Wesley Berg (Calgary Roughnecks)
Forward – Jesse King (Georgia Swarm)
Forward – Lyle Thompson (Georgia Swarm)
Forward – Chad Tutton (Georgia Swarm)
Defense – Graeme Hossack (Rochester Knighthawks)

The 2016 NLL Season Awards are determined by a vote of the league’s Board of Governors, General Managers and Head Coaches at the end of the regular season.

NLL Hall of Fame ballots were cast by the teams, current members of the NLL Hall of Fame and the league’s senior media members. The NLL Hall of Fame was established in 2006. The 27 current members are:

Class of 2006 (Founding Members)
Les Bartley
Russ Cline
Chris Fritz
Gary Gait
Paul Gait

Class of 2007
Mike French
Darris Kilgour
Tom Marechek

Class of 2008
Sal LoCascio
Johnny Mouradian
Tony Resch

Class of 2009
Dallas Eliuk
Jim Veltman

Class of 2010
Rich Kilgour
Dan Stroup
John Tucker

Class of 2011
Bob Watson

Class of 2012
Steve Dietrich

Class of 2013
Pat O’Toole

Class of 2014
Pat Coyle
Chris Hall

Class of 2015
Terry Sanderson

Class of 2016
Tracey Kelusky
Josh Sanderson
John Tavares

Members of Media Recognized by Hall of Fame
Tom Borrelli (2007)
Neil Stevens (2008)

NLL