Just Launched: NLL Podcast Hot Mics. Listen Now!

×
DraftPress ReleasesStories/Op-Ed

2019 NLL Entry Draft in the Books as the Halifax Thunderbirds, New York Riptide, and Rochester Knighthawks Head to Inaugural Seasons

PHILADELPHIA, September 18, 2019 – Ahead of the National Lacrosse League’s (NLL) 34th season, the 2019 Entry Draft took place on Tuesday, September 17 at Xfinity Live! in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. With the season set to begin on November 29, the newest group of rookies will look to make an impression with their respective new teams.

“The NLL Draft is an exciting night for our league, and we are proud to welcome all of the players in tonight’s draft into our lacrosse family,” said NLL Commissioner Nick Sakiewicz. “We can’t wait for Face Off Weekend for the first chance to see these talented new players in action.”

After winning a coin flip against the Rochester Knighthawks during halftime of Game 1 of the 2019 NLL Finals, the New York Riptide were awarded the first pick and selected Tyson Gibson out of Robert Morris University. The Riptide also had the tenth pick of the draft, which was acquired in a trade with the Saskatchewan Rush, and took Tyson Bomberry out of Syracuse University.

“We’re very excited to get the two guys we wanted in an ideal situation tonight,” Riptide Assistant GM and Director of Lacrosse Operations Lance Basler said. “We feel they can contribute right off the bat on offense and defense. They are true gritty guys and great DNA for our team.”

The Rochester Knighthawks had the second pick of the draft and selected Ryland Rees out of Stony Brook University. The New England Black Wolves picked third and took Andrew Kew from the University of Tampa.

“To be honest, we were shocked,” Black Wolves General Manager Rich Lisk said. “We didn’t know if he’d get down to us at three and we couldn’t be happier with it. He’s a pure goal scorer and the guy can put the ball in the back of the net, and that’s what we were looking for from the left side.”

Saskatchewan selected Holden Garlent from Canisius College with the fourth pick and the Halifax Thunderbirds took Clarke Petterson out of Cornell University to round out the top-five.

Full details from the 2019 NLL Entry Draft, including all 89 selections, can be viewed below.

FIRST ROUND

  1. New York – Tyson Gibson, Robert Morris University, Forward
  2. Rochester – Ryland Rees, Stony Brook University, Transition
  3. New England (from Philadelphia) – Andrew Kew, University of Tampa, Forward
  4. Saskatchewan (from Vancouver) – Holden Garlent, Canisius College, Transition
  5. Halifax – Clarke Petterson, Cornell University, Forward
  6. Colorado – Warren Jeffrey, University of Vermont, Defenseman
  7. Calgary (from New England) – Liam LeClair, Six Nations Jr. A, Defenseman
  8. Calgary (from San Diego) – Haiden Dickson, Coquitlam Adanacs, Forward
  9. Saskatchewan – Justin Robinson, Robert Morris University, Transition
  10. New York (from Toronto via Saskatchewan) – Tyson Bomberry, Syracuse University, Defense
  11. Georgia – Kason Tarbell, Cornell University, Defense
  12. Buffalo – Brent Noseworthy, University of Michigan, Defense
  13. Georgia (from Calgary) – Ryan MacSpadyen, Mercy College, Transition
  14. Halifax (compensatory selection – Matt Vinc) – Trevor Smyth, Rochester Institute of Technology, Defense
  15. Toronto (compensatory selection – Brodie Merrill) – Aaron Forster, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Transition
  16. Saskatchewan (compensatory selection – Dan Dawson) – Tanner Thomson, Marquette University, Forward
  17. New England (compensatory selection – Aaron Bold) – Zach Goodrich, Towson University

 

SECOND ROUND

  1. Rochester – Cory Highfield, University of Massachusetts – Lowell
  2. New York – Jake Fox, Johns Hopkins University, Forward
  3. Philadelphia – Alex Pace, Brock University, Forward/Transition
  4. Georgia (from Vancouver) – Philadelphia* – Matt Marinier, Burlington Chiefs Jr. A, Defense
  5. Georgia (from Halifax via New England) – Calgary* – Marshal King, Drexel University, Forward
  6. Colorado – Will Malcolm, New Westminster Salmonbellies
  7. New York (from New England) – Connor Farrell, Long Island University
  8. San Diego – Matthew Sykes, Mimico, Defense
  9. Colorado (from Saskatchewan via San Diego) – Brett Craig, Seton Hill University, Defense
  10. Toronto – Zach Manns, Drexel University, Forward
  11. San Diego (from Georgia) – Devyn Mayea, Burlington Chiefs, Defense
  12. Buffalo – Nathaniel Kozevnikov, Robert Morris University
  13. Halifax (from Calgary via Buffalo via New England) – Clay Scanlan, Six Nations, Forward
  14. Colorado (compensatory pick) – Jake McNabb, St. Catherine’s Jr. A, Forward
  15. Rochester – Dustyn Pratt, Orangeville Northmen
  16. New York – Gale Thorpe, The Ohio State University, Forward

*Georgia sends 21st pick to Philadelphia in exchange for 2021 2nd round pick

*Georgia sends 22nd pick to Calgary in exchange for 2021 2nd round pick

 

THIRD ROUND

  1. New York – John Wagner, Marquette University, Forward
  2. Rochester – Thomas Whitty, St. Catherine’s Jr. A, Defense
  3. Philadelphia – Pat Spencer, Loyola University, Forward
  4. Rochester (from Vancouver) – Matt Van Galen, University of Detroit Mercy
  5. Halifax – Showahnonkon “Nonkon” Thompson, Awkesasne Jr A
  6. Colorado – Dylan Kinnear, Towson University
  7. Calgary (from New England) – Nick Scott, Langley Thunder
  8. San Diego – Kyle Dawson, Nanaimo Jr. A
  9. Saskatchewan – Cameron Dunkerley, Victoria Jr. A, Goalie

43.Toronto – Jamison Dilks, Six Nations Jr. A

44.Georgia – TJ Comizio, Villanova University, Transition/Defense

  1. Buffalo – Ryder Garnsey, Notre Dame University, Forward
  2. Calgary – Landon Kells, Peterborough Jr. A
  3. New York – Travis Longboat, Six Nations Arrows, Forward
  4. Rochester – Sean Darroch, Lindenwood University, Defense

 

FOURTH ROUND

  1. Rochester – Tyler Biles, Brampton Jr. A
  2. New York – Jack Rowlett, University of North Carolina, Defense
  3. Philadelphia – Kyle Marr, Johns Hopkins University, Forward
  4. Vancouver – Derek Lloyd, Stony Brook University
  5. Philadelphia (from Halifax) – Dave Smith, University of Virginia, Transition/Defense
  6. Georgia (from Colorado via Buffalo) – New England* – Braiden Davis, University of Vermont
  7. Buffalo (from New England) – Taylor Kauffeldt, Brampton Jr. A
  8. San Diego – Oliver Bolisteri, Six Nations Jr. A
  9. Saskatchewan – Colin Berglof, Saskatchewan Jr A
  10. Toronto – Troy Holowchuk, Six Nations Jr A
  11. Georgia – Gunnar Schimoler, University Maryland – Baltimore County
  12. Buffalo – Tyler Halls, Orangeville
  13. New England (from Calgary) – Bailey Brown, Toronto Beaches
  14. Rochester – Bradley Voigt, Syracuse University, Forward
  15. New York – Matthew Borges, The Ohio State University, Defense

*Georgia sends 54th pick to New England in exchange for 2020 4th round pick

FIFTH ROUND

  1. New York – Daylen Hill, Six Nations
  2. Rochester – Carter Badour, The College of Saint Rose, Forward
  3. Philadelphia – Jordan Krug, Cabrini University, Forward
  4. Vancouver – Keegan Bell, Langley Thunder
  5. Halifax – Matt Dziama, The University of Virginia, Transition
  6. Colorado – Dan Bucaro, Georgetown University, Forward
  7. New England – Tristan Rai, Lehigh University, Forward
  8. San Diego – Ryan Jones, Delta Jr. A
  9. Saskatchewan – Luke Keenan, Princeton University, Forward
  10. Toronto – Ryan Conrad, University of Virginia, Transition
  11. Georgia – Jordan Gillis, Hamilton Jr. B
  12. Georgia (from Buffalo) – Mikey Herring, University of Virginia, Forward
  13. Calgary – Cordell Hastings, Calgary Shamrocks Jr. B

 

SIXTH ROUND

  1. Rochester – Alec Simons, Mimico Jr A
  2. New York – Brad McKinney, Syracuse University
  3. Philadelphia – Austin Fusco, Syracuse University, Defense
  4. Vancouver – Gord Phillips, Monmouth University
  5. Halifax – Brad Fannell, St. Catherine’s Jr. A
  6. Colorado – Liam Osborne, Belmont Abbey College
  7. New England – Travis Brown, Orangeville
  8. San Diego – Russ Oakes, Onondaga Community College
  9. Saskatchewan – Jordan Getz, Wheeling University
  10. Toronto – Jordan Caskenette, Orangeville Jr A
  11. Georgia – No Pick
  12. Buffalo – Joel Watson, Whitby
  13. Calgary – Travis Getz, Wheeling University

 

About the National Lacrosse League

The National Lacrosse League (NLL) is North America’s premier professional lacrosse league. Founded in 1986, the NLL ranks third in average attendance for pro indoor sports worldwide, behind only the NHL and NBA. The League is comprised of 13 franchises across the United States and Canada: Buffalo Bandits, Calgary Roughnecks, Colorado Mammoth, Georgia Swarm, Halifax Thunderbirds, New England Black Wolves, New York Riptide, Philadelphia Wings, Rochester Knighthawks, San Diego Seals, Saskatchewan Rush, Toronto Rock, and Vancouver Warriors. For more information, visit NLL.com and find the NLL on FacebookInstagram and Twitter.

NLL