fbpx

Our Postseason Power Rankings are Live! Full Quarterfinal Schedule

×
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
DraftEntry

DRAFT CENTRAL – 2023 NLL ENTRY DRAFT

The 2023 NLL Entry Draft is set for Saturday, September 16 at the Toronto Rock Athletic Centre. Bookmark this page and check back at 2 p.m. on Saturday for live results including picks and trades.

Who are our Top 50 Prospects? Find out here!

Learn more about each NLL team here.

 

2023 Entry Draft Order 

  1. Albany (3-15) 
  2. Vancouver  (4-14) 
  3. New York (5-13)
  4. Las Vegas (5-13)
  5. Saskatchewan (8-10)
  6. Georgia (8-10)
  7. Philadelphia (9-9)
  8. Panther City (10-8)
  9. Rochester (10-8)
  10. Halifax (10-8)
  11. Calgary (13-5)
  12. Toronto (13-5) 
  13. San Diego (14-4)
  14. Colorado (9-9)
  15. Buffalo (14-4)

 

FIRST ROUND      

  1. Albany – Dyson Williams- Duke-Brooklin L.C.
  2. Las Vegas (from Vancouver) – Adam Poitras- Loyola- Whitby Warriors
  3. New York – Callum Jones- Norwich University- Oakville
  4. Vancouver (from Las Vegas) –Payton Cormier- Virginia-Brooklin L.C.
  5. Panther City (from Saskatchewan) –Ryan Sheridan- Hofstra- Nanaimo
  6. Georgia –Toron Eccleston – Lenoir-Rhyne- Burnaby Lakers
  7. Vancouver (from Philadelphia) – Brock Haley- University of Vermont- Whitby Warriors
  8. Georgia (from Panther City) – Jacob Hickey- Toronto Beaches
  9. Vancouver (from Rochester via Las Vegas) – Brayden Laity- Port Coquitlam Saints Jr. A/Langley Thunder WLA
  10. New York (Halifax trades the 2023 10th overall pick to New York for New York’s 2025 first round pick) – Jake Stevens- Princeton/Syracuse- Brooklin L.C.
  11. Calgary – Bennett Smith- Queens University (NC)- Victoria Shamrocks
  12. Saskatchewan (from Toronto) – Levi Anderson- Saint Joseph’s University- Miners LC Sr. B
  13. San Diego – Matthew Wright- North Carolina/Syracuse- Peterborough
  14. Albany (from Colorado) – Nicholas Volkov- Burlington Blaze
  15. Rochester – (Buffalo trades the 2023 15th overall pick to Rochester in exchange for a 2024 first round pick) – Graydon Hogg- University of Albany- Whitby Warriors
  16. Rochester – (Calgary trades the 2023 16th, 2023 35th overall picks, and Kyle Waters  to Rochester for Thomas Hoggarth and Thomas Vela) – Ben MacDonnell- Robert Morris- Brooklin L.C.
  17. Albany (compensatory selection) – Zachary Young- North Carolina- Brooklin L.C.
  18. Vancover – (Philadelphia trades the 2023 18th overall pick to the Vancouver Warriors for the 2023 22nd overall pick and a 2024 second round pick) – Connor O’Toole – Brampton Excelsiors – Brock University
  19. Georgia (compensatory selection) – Kaleb Benedict- Orangeville Northmen

 

SECOND ROUND

  1. Saskatchewan – Thomas Kiazyk- Burlington Blaze
  2. Panther City (from Albany via Saskatchewan via Philadelphia) – Justin Sykes- Hofstra University- Mimico
  3. Philadelphia (from Vancouver) Mitchell Armstrong- St. Catherine’s A’s Jr. A
  4. San Diego (from New York) – Ben Stewart- Hofstra University- Burnaby Lakers
  5. Las Vegas – Luke Pilcher- RIT- Brooklin L.C.
  6. Saskatchewan – Jake Bowen- Queens University (NC)- Langley
  7. Georgia – Liam McGrath- Lenoir-Rhyne- Coquitlam
  8. San Diego (from Philadelphia via New York via Saskatchewan) – Noah Armitage- Stonybrook University – New West
  9. Halifax (from Panther City via Georgia) – Mike Robinson- Delaware- Peterborough
  10. Saskatchewan (from Rochester via Buffalo) – Joshua Zawada- Michigan/Duke
  11. Rochester (from Halifax) – Jake Doolittle- Whitby Warriors
  12. Georgia (from Calgary) – Jake Taylor- Notre Dame
  13. Albany (from Toronto) – Carson Moyer- Utah- Cobourg Kodiaks
  14. New York (from San Diego) – Reed Kurtz- Delaware- Brampton
  15. Colorado – Ben McDonald- Delta
  16. Rochester (from Buffalo) – Jacob Piseno- Albany- Hawkeyes UCBLL
  17. Halifax (compensatory selection) – Caelan Mander- Port Coquitlam Saints Jr.A
  18. Calgary (compensatory selection) – Evan Soucy- University of Indianapolis- Nanaimo
  19. Buffalo (compensatory selection) – Evan Constantopoulos- Oakville Buzz Jr. A

 

THIRD ROUND

  1. Toronto (from Albany) – Zack Kearney- Umass Amherst- Oakville Rock Sr. B
  2. Vancouver – Alec Stathakis- University of Denver
  3. Georgia (from New York) – Nicholas Rowlett- Michigan
  4. Las Vegas – Mustang Sally- Loyola/ University of Richmond
  5. Colorado (from Saskatchewan) – Sean Kriwokon- Simon Fraser- Okotoks Raiders
  6. San Diego (from Georgia) – Matthew Abbott- Queens University (NC)- Langley Thunder Sr. WLA
  7. Philadelphia – Dalton Young- University of Richmond
  8. Panther City – Elijah Gash- University of Albany
  9. Rochester – Jack Boyden- Tufts/Virginia- Brooklin L.C.
  10. Halifax – Andrew Vradenburg- Burlington Blaze
  11. Calgary – Conner Cook- Mounties Jr. A
  12. Toronto – Chase Schiavon- Orangeville
  13. Las Vegas (from San Diego) – Luke Robinson- Jacksonville University
  14. Panther City – (Rochester trades 2023 52nd overall to Panther City in exchange for Panther City’s 2026 3rd round pick) – Michael Sisselberger – Lehigh
  15. Buffalo –  Jake Rosa- St. Bonaventure

 

FOURTH ROUND

  1. New York  (from Albany via Panther City) – Gavin Adler- Cornell
  2. Vancouver – Sam Handley- University of Penn
  3. New York (from New York via Philadelphia via Rochester) – Mason Woodward- Marquette University
  4. Las Vegas – Joey Szabo- Queens University (NC)- Oakville Sr. B
  5. Saskatchewan – Curtis Bukta- Newberry College- Mimico
  6. Philadelphia (from Georgia) – Stone Jacobs – University of Vermont- Coburg Kodiaks/Kahnawake Mohawks
  7. Philadelphia – Noah Millsap- Orangeville
  8. Panther City – Colin Sharkey- University of Vermont
  9. San Diego (from Rochester) – Xander Dickson- University of Virginia
  10. Halifax – Beau Pederson- Princeton
  11. Calgary – Calgary- Jack Posey- Penn State
  12. Toronto – John Wheller- Whitby Warriors
  13. Georgia (from San Diego) – Richie Connell- University of Denver
  14. Colorado – Matt Brandau- Yale University
  15. Buffalo – Kellen Pulera- St. Bonaventure

 

FIFTH ROUND

  1. Albany – Andrew Kidd- Toronto Beaches
  2. Las Vegas (from Vancouver) – Tyler Carpenter- Duke
  3. New York – Robert Morgan- Oakville
  4. Saskatchewan – Samuel Marshall- Franciscan University of Steubenville- Saskatoon Swat Jr. A
  5. New York – (Georgia trades the 2023 73rd pick to the New York Riptide for New York’s 2025 5th round pick) – Coby Auslander- Christopher Newport University
  6. Philadelphia – Brandon Hund- Rutgers
  7. Philadelphia (from Panther City) – Russell Maher- Virginia
  8. San Diego (from Rochester) – Marcus Hudgins- Ohio State
  9. Halifax – Briley Maxwell- Newberry College- Edmonton Miners Jr. A
  10. Calgary – Chris Jordan- Penn State
  11. Toronto – Brett Handsor- Johns Hopkins- Oakville Rock Sr. B
  12. San Diego – JJ Sillstrop- University of Denver
  13. Colorado – AJ Mercurio- University of Denver
  14. Buffalo – Duncan Carte- Brampton Express(ALL)

 

SIXTH ROUND

  1. Albany – Grant Ammann- High Point University
  2. Vancouver – Drew Andre- Lewis University
  3. Panther City – (Philadelphia have traded the 85th pick to Panther City in exchange for PC’s 6th round pick in 2024) – Justin Morgan- Maryville University
  4. Las Vegas – Kenny Brower- Duke University
  5. Saskatchewan – Scott Reed- Newberry College- Brooklin L.C.
  6. Georgia – Piper Bond- UPenn
  7. Philadelphia – Jackson Ganton- Edmonton Miners
  8. Panther City – Tim Manning- University of Vermont
  9. Philadelphia (from Rochester) – Hayden Fox-Johns Hopkins- Six Nation Arrows
  10. Halifax – Camden Smith- The College of Saint Rose- Paper City Oaks ( NABLL)
  11. Calgary – Riley Isaacs- Calgary Mountaineers RMLL
  12. Toronto – Luke Dawick- Oakville Buzz Jr. A
  13. San Diego – Oscar Hertz- Brown
  14. Colorado – Declan Fitzpatrick- Langley
  15. Las Vegas – (Buffalo Bandits trade the 97th pick to Vegas for Las Vegas 2027 6th round pick) – Nick Murphy- High Point University



NLL