fbpx

Download Your Favorite Teams Schedule Here

×
WK
1
Fri, Dec 2
FINAL
Philadelphia
8
Halifax
18
QT
00:00
Vancouver
1
Toronto
7
Sat, Dec 3
19:30:00
San Diego
New York
Sat, Dec 3
19:30:00
Albany
Buffalo
Sat, Dec 3
20:00:00
Rochester
Georgia
Sat, Dec 3
20:30:00
Colorado
Saskatchewan
WK
2
Fri, Dec 9
20:30:00
Las Vegas
Panther City
Fri, Dec 9
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
Sat, Dec 10
19:00:00
Toronto
Rochester
Sat, Dec 10
21:30:00
Vancouver
Calgary
WK
3
Fri, Dec 16
22:00:00
Calgary
Vancouver
Fri, Dec 16
22:30:00
Panther City
Las Vegas
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Buffalo
Toronto
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Rochester
Albany
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Georgia
Sat, Dec 17
19:30:00
Halifax
New York
Sat, Dec 17
20:00:00
Colorado
Panther City
WK
5
Fri, Dec 30
19:30:00
Halifax
Buffalo
Fri, Dec 30
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
Sat, Dec 31
21:00:00
Panther City
Saskatchewan
WK
6
Fri, Jan 6
22:30:00
Philadelphia
Las Vegas
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Panther City
Rochester
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Halifax
Albany
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Buffalo
Georgia
Sat, Jan 7
19:30:00
Toronto
New York
Sat, Jan 7
22:00:00
Vancouver
San Diego
Sun, Jan 8
0:00:00
Calgary
Colorado
WK
7
Fri, Jan 13
18:30:00
Albany
Halifax
Fri, Jan 13
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Colorado
Sat, Jan 14
19:00:00
Halifax
Toronto
Sat, Jan 14
19:00:00
Panther City
Philadelphia
Sat, Jan 14
19:30:00
Georgia
Buffalo
Sat, Jan 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
Sat, Jan 14
22:00:00
Las Vegas
Vancouver
Sun, Jan 15
15:00:00
Rochester
New York
WK
8
Fri, Jan 20
19:30:00
Buffalo
Rochester
Fri, Jan 20
22:30:00
Vancouver
Las Vegas
Sat, Jan 21
19:00:00
New York
Albany
Sat, Jan 21
19:00:00
Toronto
Philadelphia
WK
9
Fri, Jan 27
18:00:00
Rochester
Halifax
Fri, Jan 27
19:00:00
Buffalo
Philadelphia
Sat, Jan 28
19:30:00
Buffalo
New York
Sat, Jan 28
20:30:00
Las Vegas
Saskatchewan
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
Toronto
Calgary
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Jan 28
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
10
Fri, Feb 3
21:00:00
Georgia
Colorado
Sat, Feb 4
18:00:00
Calgary
Halifax
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
New York
Toronto
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
Albany
Philadelphia
Sat, Feb 4
19:30:00
Rochester
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Panther City
San Diego
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 4
22:30:00
Colorado
Las Vegas
WK
11
Fri, Feb 10
19:30:00
Toronto
Georgia
Fri, Feb 10
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Sat, Feb 11
19:00:00
Halifax
Rochester
Sat, Feb 11
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Feb 11
20:00:00
Vancouver
Panther City
Sat, Feb 11
21:00:00
Colorado
Calgary
WK
12
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Calgary
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Georgia
Toronto
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Las Vegas
Albany
Sat, Feb 18
19:30:00
Philadelphia
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 18
20:00:00
Colorado
Panther City
Sun, Feb 19
13:00:00
New York
Halifax
WK
13
Fri, Feb 24
21:00:00
Panther City
Colorado
Fri, Feb 24
22:30:00
Calgary
Las Vegas
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
New York
Rochester
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
Albany
Georgia
Sat, Feb 25
20:00:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
WK
14
Fri, Mar 3
18:30:00
Buffalo
Halifax
Fri, Mar 3
21:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sat, Mar 4
11:30:00
New York
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Rochester
Toronto
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Mar 4
20:00:00
Saskatchewan
Panther City
Mon, Mar 6
19:00:00
Toronto
Philadelphia
WK
15
Fri, Mar 10
19:30:00
Halifax
Buffalo
Fri, Mar 10
21:00:00
Calgary
Colorado
Sat, Mar 11
19:00:00
Albany
Toronto
Sat, Mar 11
19:30:00
Philadelphia
New York
Sat, Mar 11
20:30:00
San Diego
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 11
22:30:00
Vancouver
Las Vegas
Sun, Mar 12
16:00:00
Rochester
Georgia
WK
16
Fri, Mar 17
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Fri, Mar 17
22:00:00
San Diego
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 18
11:00:00
Georgia
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 18
18:00:00
Toronto
Halifax
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Colorado
Buffalo
Sat, Mar 18
20:00:00
Las Vegas
Panther City
Sun, Mar 19
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
WK
17
Fri, Mar 24
20:30:00
San Diego
Panther City
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Toronto
Albany
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Halifax
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 25
19:30:00
Georgia
New York
Sat, Mar 25
21:30:00
Calgary
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Buffalo
San Diego
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Colorado
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 25
22:30:00
Rochester
Las Vegas
WK
18
Fri, Mar 31
20:00:00
New York
Georgia
Fri, Mar 31
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Colorado
Fri, Mar 31
22:00:00
Calgary
San Diego
Sat, Apr 1
19:00:00
Buffalo
Toronto
Sat, Apr 1
20:00:00
Albany
Panther City
Sat, Apr 1
21:30:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
Sun, Apr 2
13:00:00
Georgia
Halifax
Sun, Apr 2
18:00:00
Rochester
Philadelphia
WK
19
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Albany
Rochester
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Saskatchewan
Georgia
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Panther City
Calgary
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Vancouver
Colorado
Sat, Apr 8
22:30:00
San Diego
Las Vegas
WK
20
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Calgary
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Toronto
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Apr 15
19:30:00
New York
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 15
21:30:00
Halifax
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 15
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
21
Fri, Apr 21
20:30:00
Calgary
Panther City
Sat, Apr 22
18:00:00
New York
Halifax
Sat, Apr 22
19:00:00
Georgia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 22
20:00:00
Toronto
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 22
21:30:00
Colorado
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 22
22:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sun, Apr 23
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Albany
WK
22
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Buffalo
Albany
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Halifax
Georgia
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
Colorado
San Diego
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
New York
Vancouver
Sat, Apr 29
22:30:00
Saskatchewan
Las Vegas
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Stories/Op-Ed

Heritage Cup 2018

SAVE ON TICKETS – USE CODE: GSTH
Click here to purchase
The finest box lacrosse players from both Canada and the United States will converge on Hamilton, Ontario, this fall as they face-off in the 2017 Heritage Cup, an international showcase game that will take place at the FirstOntario Centre on Saturday, October 21.
The Canadian Lacrosse Association, in association with Core Entertainment, are proud to announce the re-launch of this prestigious event. The 2017 edition will mark the fourth time that the Heritage Cup will be up for grabs, having been awarded previously in 2002, 2004 and 2013.
Tickets for the game, priced at $20 each (plus fees), will go on-sale to the general public on at 10:00am EST on Thursday, May 25. Fans are encouraged to visit www.ticketmaster.ca to purchase their tickets.
“Hamilton is easily accessible for Ontario lacrosse families, as well as for the fan bases of the Toronto Rock, Buffalo Bandits and Rochester Knighthawks,” said Johnny Mouradian, Director of Box Lacrosse, Team Canada.  “We look forward to working with Core Entertainment to make it a huge success and would like to thank Lance Basler, Team USA Manager, as well as US Lacrosse, for their commitment to the event.”
The city will also play host to the 2018 Heritage Cup, with dates and matchup details to be announced next year.
“To play host to this extraordinary event is very exciting for me personally.  I grew up in Maryland, a hotbed for lacrosse and I absolutely love the game,” said Spectra’s Scott Warren, general manager of the Core Entertainment facilities. “It is always a tremendous joy for us as a venue, to host world-class events such as this.  When some of the best lacrosse players in the world play in one of the best arenas in Canada, that’s surely a combination worth celebrating.”
Established 15 years ago, this event was once one of the premier box lacrosse events on the international calendar. It served as important annual competition for the Canadian, American and Iroquois national teams in between the four-year world championship cycle.
The inaugural game took place in Mississauga, Ontario in 2002, and saw the U.S. defeat Canada by a score of 21-16. The Canadians bested the Americans two years later in 2004, winning 17-8 in Denver, Colorado. After a short hiatus, the event returned to Montreal, Quebec in 2013, where over 7,500 fans packed the Bell Centre to watch Team Canada defeat the Team Iroquois in a nail-biter, 12-11.
The 2017 edition of the event will be a homecoming for Team Canada’s head coach, Hamilton native Eddie Comeau.
“We’re very excited to be able to showcase our national team in Canada,” said Comeau, who is also head coach of the National Lacrosse League’s Georgia Swarm. “The world championships have not been in Ontario since 2003, so this is a great opportunity for fans to come and watch the best players from Canada and the U.S. compete.”
Team Canada’s roster for the event will be selected from the pool of athletes that represented Canada at the 2015 FIL World Indoor Lacrosse Championship. The members of that squad led their country to its fourth consecutive world championship gold medal, going undefeated in the process.
“This is game will showcase some of the best lacrosse players in the world and it’s a great opportunity grow our sport,” added Dean French, Chairman, Team Canada.
Please see below the full list of players, in alphabetical order of last name, up for consideration:
First Name
Last Name
Position
Hometown
2017 NLL Team
2017 Summer Team
Ryan
Benesch
Forward
Kitchener, ON
Buffalo Bandits
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Aaron
Bold
Goalie
Victoria, BC
Saskatchewan Rush
Victoria Shamrocks (WLA)
Scott
Campbell
Defense
Markham, ON
Rochester Knighthawks
Dan
Coates
Defense
St. Catharines, ON
Colorado Mammoth
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Chris
Corbeil
Transition
Oakville, ON
Saskatchewan Rush
Brooklin Redmen (MSL)
Dan
Dawson
Forward
Oakville, ON
Rochester Knighthawks
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Paul
Dawson
Defense
Oakville, ON
Rochester Knighthawks
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Curtis
Dickson
Forward
Port Coquitlam, BC
Calgary Roughnecks
Peterborough Lakers (MSL)
Ryan
Dilks
Transition
Hamilton, ON
Saskatchewan Rush
St. Albert Miners (RMLL)
Shawn
Evans
Forward
Peterborough, ON
New England Black Wolves
Peterborough Lakers (MSL)
Zack
Greer
Forward
Whitby, ON
Colorado Mammoth
Adam
Jones
Forward
Owen Sound, ON
Saskatchewan Rush
Stephan
Leblanc
Forward
Dundas, ON
Toronto Rock
Oakville Rock (MSL)
Jordan
MacIntosh
Transition
Oakville, ON
Georgia Swarm
Mark
Matthews
Forward
Oshawa, ON
Saskatchewan Rush
Brooklin Redmen (MSL)
Brodie
Merrill
Transition
Orangeville, ON
Toronto Rock
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Brandon
Miller
Goalie
Orangeville, ON
Toronto Rock
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Brett
Mydske
Defense
New Westminster, BC
Saskatchewan Rush
New Westminster Salmonbellies (WLA)
Steve
Priolo
Defense
St. Catharines, ON
Buffalo Bandits
Brooklin Redmen (MSL)
Kyle
Rubisch
Defense
Brampton, ON
Saskatchewan Rush
Brooklin Redmen (MSL)
Brad
Self
Transition
Peterborough, ON
Colorado Mammoth
Peterborough Lakers (MSL)
Billy Dee
Smith
Defense
St. Catharines, ON
Buffalo Bandits
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Dhane
Smith
Transition
Kitchener, ON
Buffalo Bandits
Six Nations Chiefs (MSL)
Matt
Vinc
Goalie
St. Catharines, ON
Rochester Knighthawks
Peterborough Lakers (MSL)
Please see below the coaching staff, in alphabetical order of last name, that will lead the team:
First Name
Last Name
Position
Hometown
Glenn
Clark
Goalie Coach
Pickering, ON
Eddie
Comeau
Head Coach
Hamilton, ON
Paul
Day
Defensive Coach
Peterborough, ON
Derek
Keenan
Offensive Coach
Oshawa, ON
NLL