fbpx

Download Your Favorite Teams Schedule Here

×
WK
1
Fri, Dec 2
FINAL
Philadelphia
8
Halifax
18
Sat, Dec 3
17:00:00
Vancouver
Toronto
Sat, Dec 3
19:30:00
San Diego
New York
Sat, Dec 3
19:30:00
Albany
Buffalo
Sat, Dec 3
20:00:00
Rochester
Georgia
Sat, Dec 3
20:30:00
Colorado
Saskatchewan
WK
2
Fri, Dec 9
20:30:00
Las Vegas
Panther City
Fri, Dec 9
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
Sat, Dec 10
19:00:00
Toronto
Rochester
Sat, Dec 10
21:30:00
Vancouver
Calgary
WK
3
Fri, Dec 16
22:00:00
Calgary
Vancouver
Fri, Dec 16
22:30:00
Panther City
Las Vegas
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Buffalo
Toronto
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Rochester
Albany
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Georgia
Sat, Dec 17
19:30:00
Halifax
New York
Sat, Dec 17
20:00:00
Colorado
Panther City
WK
5
Fri, Dec 30
19:30:00
Halifax
Buffalo
Fri, Dec 30
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
Sat, Dec 31
21:00:00
Panther City
Saskatchewan
WK
6
Fri, Jan 6
22:30:00
Philadelphia
Las Vegas
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Panther City
Rochester
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Halifax
Albany
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Buffalo
Georgia
Sat, Jan 7
19:30:00
Toronto
New York
Sat, Jan 7
22:00:00
Vancouver
San Diego
Sun, Jan 8
0:00:00
Calgary
Colorado
WK
7
Fri, Jan 13
18:30:00
Albany
Halifax
Fri, Jan 13
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Colorado
Sat, Jan 14
19:00:00
Halifax
Toronto
Sat, Jan 14
19:00:00
Panther City
Philadelphia
Sat, Jan 14
19:30:00
Georgia
Buffalo
Sat, Jan 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
Sat, Jan 14
22:00:00
Las Vegas
Vancouver
Sun, Jan 15
15:00:00
Rochester
New York
WK
8
Fri, Jan 20
19:30:00
Buffalo
Rochester
Fri, Jan 20
22:30:00
Vancouver
Las Vegas
Sat, Jan 21
19:00:00
New York
Albany
Sat, Jan 21
19:00:00
Toronto
Philadelphia
WK
9
Fri, Jan 27
18:00:00
Rochester
Halifax
Fri, Jan 27
19:00:00
Buffalo
Philadelphia
Sat, Jan 28
19:30:00
Buffalo
New York
Sat, Jan 28
20:30:00
Las Vegas
Saskatchewan
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
Toronto
Calgary
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Jan 28
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
10
Fri, Feb 3
21:00:00
Georgia
Colorado
Sat, Feb 4
18:00:00
Calgary
Halifax
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
New York
Toronto
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
Albany
Philadelphia
Sat, Feb 4
19:30:00
Rochester
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Panther City
San Diego
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 4
22:30:00
Colorado
Las Vegas
WK
11
Fri, Feb 10
19:30:00
Toronto
Georgia
Fri, Feb 10
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Sat, Feb 11
19:00:00
Halifax
Rochester
Sat, Feb 11
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Feb 11
20:00:00
Vancouver
Panther City
Sat, Feb 11
21:00:00
Colorado
Calgary
WK
12
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Calgary
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Georgia
Toronto
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Las Vegas
Albany
Sat, Feb 18
19:30:00
Philadelphia
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 18
20:00:00
Colorado
Panther City
Sun, Feb 19
13:00:00
New York
Halifax
WK
13
Fri, Feb 24
21:00:00
Panther City
Colorado
Fri, Feb 24
22:30:00
Calgary
Las Vegas
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
New York
Rochester
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
Albany
Georgia
Sat, Feb 25
20:00:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
WK
14
Fri, Mar 3
18:30:00
Buffalo
Halifax
Fri, Mar 3
21:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sat, Mar 4
11:30:00
New York
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Rochester
Toronto
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Mar 4
20:00:00
Saskatchewan
Panther City
Mon, Mar 6
19:00:00
Toronto
Philadelphia
WK
15
Fri, Mar 10
19:30:00
Halifax
Buffalo
Fri, Mar 10
21:00:00
Calgary
Colorado
Sat, Mar 11
19:00:00
Albany
Toronto
Sat, Mar 11
19:30:00
Philadelphia
New York
Sat, Mar 11
20:30:00
San Diego
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 11
22:30:00
Vancouver
Las Vegas
Sun, Mar 12
16:00:00
Rochester
Georgia
WK
16
Fri, Mar 17
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Fri, Mar 17
22:00:00
San Diego
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 18
11:00:00
Georgia
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 18
18:00:00
Toronto
Halifax
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Colorado
Buffalo
Sat, Mar 18
20:00:00
Las Vegas
Panther City
Sun, Mar 19
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
WK
17
Fri, Mar 24
20:30:00
San Diego
Panther City
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Toronto
Albany
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Halifax
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 25
19:30:00
Georgia
New York
Sat, Mar 25
21:30:00
Calgary
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Buffalo
San Diego
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Colorado
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 25
22:30:00
Rochester
Las Vegas
WK
18
Fri, Mar 31
20:00:00
New York
Georgia
Fri, Mar 31
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Colorado
Fri, Mar 31
22:00:00
Calgary
San Diego
Sat, Apr 1
19:00:00
Buffalo
Toronto
Sat, Apr 1
20:00:00
Albany
Panther City
Sat, Apr 1
21:30:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
Sun, Apr 2
13:00:00
Georgia
Halifax
Sun, Apr 2
18:00:00
Rochester
Philadelphia
WK
19
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Albany
Rochester
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Saskatchewan
Georgia
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Panther City
Calgary
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Vancouver
Colorado
Sat, Apr 8
22:30:00
San Diego
Las Vegas
WK
20
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Calgary
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Toronto
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Apr 15
19:30:00
New York
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 15
21:30:00
Halifax
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 15
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
21
Fri, Apr 21
20:30:00
Calgary
Panther City
Sat, Apr 22
18:00:00
New York
Halifax
Sat, Apr 22
19:00:00
Georgia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 22
20:00:00
Toronto
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 22
21:30:00
Colorado
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 22
22:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sun, Apr 23
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Albany
WK
22
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Buffalo
Albany
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Halifax
Georgia
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
Colorado
San Diego
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
New York
Vancouver
Sat, Apr 29
22:30:00
Saskatchewan
Las Vegas
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Stories/Op-Ed

Previewing the Alterna Cup

Hang on to your tuques action-starved box lacrosse fans because the all-Canadian, Alterna Cup is ready to take off eh.

North of the border boxla bragging rights are a big deal.

“There is always that extra level of excitement when we play another Canadian team,” says Saskatchewan Rush captain and transition/defender Chris Corbeil. “It adds another layer of motivation.”

The in-season competition between the five National Lacrosse League (NLL) franchises based in the Great White North starts tonight as the Rush visit the Halifax Thunderbirds at Scotiabank Centre as part of Face Off Weekend in what could also be an early preview of this season’s NLL Cup finals.

For the Thunderbirds, tonight’s tilt against the Rush is definitely a game that has been circled on the calendar.

“We do have a history between our clubs,” says Halifax captain and forward Cody Jamieson. “Over the past few years, they’ve definitely set the bar.”

The Alterna Cup was introduced during the 2019-20 season before it was cut short due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and included an instant classic between the Rush and Thunderbirds in Halifax on February 15, 2020 with Saskatchewan winning 16-15 in thrilling overtime fashion.

In that back-and-forth battle Jamieson held a hot hand offensively with a 9-point performance with 3 goals and 6 assists, while Corbeil played an outstanding two-way game collecting 1 goal, 2 assists and 7 loose balls.

Jamieson is also referring to the Rush’s near dominance of the NLL in recent seasons with three league championships in four seasons from 2015 to 2018, including Saskatchewan’s most recent title in 2018.

That 2018 win for the Rush came at the expense of the Thunderbirds franchise, who were then based in Rochester as the original Knighthawks. The two franchises also met in 2012 with the then Knighthawks beating the Rush, who at the time played in Edmonton. Rochester’s 2012 championship was the start of a three-peat dynasty, the only franchise in league history to claim that title.

So there’s some history between the two teams, as well as family-type feuds with and between the other three Canadian clubs: the Toronto Rock, Vancouver Warriors and 2019 NLL Champion Calgary Roughnecks.

“Our rivalries against Calgary and Halifax stand out the most to me,” says Corbeil. “Our longstanding rivalry with the Roughnecks dates back to the Rush’s time in Edmonton, and both teams have consistently found themselves at the top of the West Division for the last decade or so.

“Our rivalry with Halifax seems less obvious, but the Rush have played against the Thunderbirds franchise in two NLL championships. We also played against them in what many consider to be the game of the 2019-20 season.”

A new twist on the Alterna Cup competition this season is that every all-Canadian matchup will be available to watch on TSN, with 9 games featured as the NLL Game of the Week on TSN’s linear broadcast. This includes going head-to-head with the hockey on some Saturday nights as well.

Which is a real big deal north of the border.

“Playing a nationally broadcast game is something our players are very excited about,” says Corbeil. “The sport of lacrosse is so exciting and entertaining.

“Having pro lacrosse televised across the entire country provides exposure to a massive audience who otherwise wouldn’t be introduced to it, which grows the game and provides greater opportunity for the next generation of lacrosse players.”

Corbeil and the Rush are also looking forward to their first Alterna Cup home game later this month to show off SaskTel Centre and 12,000-plus rabid green-clad fans.

“The atmosphere at Rush home games is one of the best in all of professional sports,” says Corbeil, “and we’re excited to showcase that to the entire country.

For this season’s Alterna Cup winner it could be sweeter than a hot back-bacon ham and pineapple pizza drizzled with maple syrup. The other four squads? Left out in the cold like lonesome loons on a frozen lake.

Alterna Cup schedule for December (all games on TSN/ET):

Saturday, Dec. 4: Saskatchewan at Halifax, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 10: Toronto at Halifax, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 11, Calgary at Saskatchewan, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 17, Saskatchewan at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30, Halifax at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Alterna Cup facts:

The season-long competition is based on head-to-head games between the five Canadian clubs. The team with the best winning percentage from those games will be crowned the inaugural champion and receive the Alterna Cup trophy.

The Alterna Cup trophy:

The unique trophy design is based on a vertical geometric cup in the shape of a Canadian maple leaf and sits on an integrated hexagon base. The Cup is cast in bronze and features a golden patina with polished accents.

 

NLL