BREAKING: NLL Announces Landmark Partnership With TSN Read More

×
Stories/Op-Ed

2016 Nll Playoffs

The National Lacrosse League’s 30th anniversary year culminates with the 2016 NLL Champion’s Cup Finals as the East Division champion Buffalo Bandits face off with the defending champs and two-time reigning West winners Saskatchewan Rush. The league’s top two teams from the regular season swept their Division Finals series 2-0 to set up the championship round. The Bandits will shoot for the franchise’s fifth championship in their first Finals appearance since winning it all in 2008 while the Rush try for back-to-back titles after raising the Cup in 2015.

Game 1 will take place in Buffalo on Saturday, May 28 at 7:30 p.m. ET live on TSN2 & TSN GO and the ESPN app before the series shifts to Saskatoon for Game 2 on Saturday, June 4 at 9 p.m. ET. If necessary, Game 3 in Buffalo is set for Saturday, June 11 at 7:30 p.m. ET.

Champion’s Cup Finals

Game 1

Saskatchewan Rush (15-5) at Buffalo Bandits (15-5)
Saturday, May 28 – 7:30 p.m. ET
First Niagara Center
TICKETS
Watch live on TSN2 & TSN GO (Canada) + ESPN app (U.S.)

Game 2

Buffalo Bandits (15-5) at Saskatchewan Rush (15-5)
Saturday, June 4 – 9 p.m. ET
SaskTel Centre
TICKETS

Game 3 (if necessary)

Saskatchewan Rush (15-5) at Buffalo Bandits (15-5)
Saturday, June 11 – 7:30 p.m. ET
First Niagara Center

East Division Finals

Game 1

(#1) Buffalo Bandits (15) at (#2) New England Black Wolves (10)
Monday, May 16 – Mohegan Sun Arena
Watch on demand: NLLTV.com

Game 2

(#2) New England Black Wolves (15) at (#1) Buffalo Bandits (20)
Saturday, May 21 – First Niagara Center
Watch on demand: NLLTV.com

West Division Finals

Game 1

(#1) Saskatchewan Rush (16) at (#3) Calgary Roughnecks (10)
Saturday, May 14 – Scotiabank Saddledome
Watch on demand: NLLTV.com

Game 2

(#3) Calgary Roughnecks (9) at (#1) Saskatchewan Rush (12)
Saturday, May 21 – SaskTel Centre
Watch on demand: NLLTV.com

East Division Semifinal

(#3) Georgia Swarm (13) at (#2) New England Black Wolves (14) [OT]
Friday, May 6 – 7 p.m. ET
Mohegan Sun Arena
Watch on demand: NLLTV.com

West Division Semifinal

(#3) Calgary Roughnecks (11) at (#2) Colorado Mammoth (10) [OT]
Saturday, May 7 – 9 p.m. ET
Pepsi Center

The Rochester Knighthawks, Toronto Rock and Vancouver Stealth look to bounce back next season after being eliminated from playoff contention during the regular season.

NLL Regular Season Overall Standings

1) Buffalo 13-5
2) Saskatchewan 13-5
3) Colorado 12-6
4) New England 10-8
5) Calgary 8-10
6) Georgia  8-10
7) Rochester 7-11
8) Toronto 5-13
9) Vancouver 5-13

NLL