Just Launched: NLL Podcast Hot Mics. Listen Now!

×
Stories

Nll Preseason Culminates With Two Exhibition Games On Saturday

Watch NE at TOR (7pm ET) & EDM at CGY (9pm ET) live on NLL.com

With NLL Face Off Weekend 2015 presented by New Era on January 2-3 just two weeks away, the National Lacrosse League preseason culminates with two exhibition games on Saturday night. The Toronto Rock host the New England Black Wolves at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre at 7 p.m. ET before the Edmonton Rush visit the Calgary Roughnecks at Scotiabank Saddledome for the “Battle of Alberta” at 9 p.m. ET.

Both games will air live on NLL.com. Admission for the Black Wolves at Rock exhibition at TRAC is free of charge while fans can click here to find tickets for the Rush at Roughnecks preseason tilt.

Saturday, Dec. 20
New England Black Wolves at Toronto Rock – 7 p.m. ET – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (WATCH)
Edmonton Rush at Calgary Roughnecks – 9 p.m. ET – Scotiabank Saddledome (WATCH)

“I love getting the chance to play a few games here,” Rock owner, president and general manager Jamie Dawick told the team’s website about the facility which serves as a hub for indoor lacrosse in Ontario. “We have our dressing room here and we practice here every week, so I really enjoy seeing us play at the TRAC.”

“We’ll get after it against an Alberta rival and in a town that’s been really supportive of us,” Roughnecks transition star Geoff Snider told CalgaryRoughnecks.com. “So we’re excited to do it and it’s going to be really cool to get out there and play an exhibition game here at home.”

Find each team’s remaining training camp schedule below as the league prepares to open its 29th season coinciding with the new year (all times local):

Buffalo Bandits
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 10am – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)
Tuesday, Dec. 23 – 7pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)

Calgary Roughnecks
Friday, Dec. 19 – 6-8pm – Genesis Place (Airdrie, AB)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 7pm (exhibition vs. Edmonton) –Scotiabank Saddledome (Calgary, AB) (tickets)
Saturday, Dec. 27 – 4-6pm – Genesis Place (Airdrie, AB)
Sunday, Dec. 28 – 9-11am – Genesis Place (Airdrie, AB)

Colorado Mammoth
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 6-8am – Bladium Sports & Fitness Club (Denver, CO)

Edmonton Rush
Friday, Dec. 19 – 10-11:30am & 1-2:30 pm – Rexall Place (Edmonton, AB)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 7pm – (exhibition vs. Calgary) – Scotiabank Saddledome (Calgary, AB) (tickets)

Minnesota Swarm
Friday, Dec. 19 – 7-9pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 9-11am & 3-5pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 1-3pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)

New England Black Wolves
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 10-11am & 6-9pm – (scrimmage vs. Toronto) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 9-11am – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)

Rochester Knighthawks
Monday, Dec. 22 – 7-10pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 28 – 10am-1pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)

Toronto Rock
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 11am-1pm & 7pm (scrimmage vs. New England) – TRAC (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 11am-1pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)

Vancouver Stealth
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 9-11am & 5-7pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 9-11am – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)
Saturday, Dec. 27 – 11am-1pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)