fbpx

#FaceOffWeekend is This Weekend! Schedule

×
WK
1
Fri, Dec 2
6:00 pm ET
Wings
Thunderbirds
Sat, Dec 3
5:00 pm ET
Warriors
Rock
Sat, Dec 3
7:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Bandits
Sat, Dec 3
7:30 pm ET
Seals
Riptide
Sat, Dec 3
8:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Swarm
Sat, Dec 3
8:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Rush
WK
2
Fri, Dec 9
8:30 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Panther City
Fri, Dec 9
10:00 pm ET
Rush
Seals
Sat, Dec 10
7:00 pm ET
Rock
Knighthawks
Sat, Dec 10
9:30 pm ET
Warriors
Roughnecks
WK
3
Fri, Dec 16
10:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Warriors
Fri, Dec 16
10:30 pm ET
Panther City
Desert Dogs
Sat, Dec 17
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Rock
Sat, Dec 17
7:00 pm ET
Wings
Swarm
Sat, Dec 17
7:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
FireWolves
Sat, Dec 17
7:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Riptide
Sat, Dec 17
8:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Panther City
WK
5
Fri, Dec 30
7:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Bandits
Fri, Dec 30
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Roughnecks
Sat, Dec 31
9:00 pm ET
Panther City
Rush
WK
6
Fri, Jan 6
10:30 pm ET
Wings
Desert Dogs
Sat, Jan 7
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Swarm
Sat, Jan 7
7:00 pm ET
Panther City
Knighthawks
Sat, Jan 7
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
FireWolves
Sat, Jan 7
7:30 pm ET
Rock
Riptide
Sat, Jan 7
10:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Mammoth
Sat, Jan 7
10:00 pm ET
Warriors
Seals
WK
7
Fri, Jan 13
6:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Thunderbirds
Fri, Jan 13
9:00 pm ET
Rush
Mammoth
Sat, Jan 14
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Rock
Sat, Jan 14
7:00 pm ET
Panther City
Wings
Sat, Jan 14
7:30 pm ET
Swarm
Bandits
Sat, Jan 14
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Roughnecks
Sat, Jan 14
10:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Warriors
Sun, Jan 15
3:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Riptide
WK
8
Fri, Jan 20
7:30 pm ET
Bandits
Knighthawks
Fri, Jan 20
10:30 pm ET
Warriors
Desert Dogs
Sat, Jan 21
7:00 pm ET
Rock
Wings
Sat, Jan 21
7:00 pm ET
Riptide
FireWolves
WK
9
Fri, Jan 27
6:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Thunderbirds
Fri, Jan 27
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Wings
Sat, Jan 28
7:30 pm ET
Bandits
Riptide
Sat, Jan 28
8:30 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Rush
Sat, Jan 28
9:00 pm ET
Rock
Roughnecks
Sat, Jan 28
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Mammoth
Sat, Jan 28
10:00 pm ET
Panther City
Warriors
WK
10
Fri, Feb 3
9:00 pm ET
Swarm
Mammoth
Sat, Feb 4
6:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Thunderbirds
Sat, Feb 4
7:00 pm ET
Riptide
Rock
Sat, Feb 4
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Wings
Sat, Feb 4
7:30 pm ET
Knighthawks
Bandits
Sat, Feb 4
10:00 pm ET
Panther City
Seals
Sat, Feb 4
10:00 pm ET
Rush
Warriors
Sat, Feb 4
10:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Desert Dogs
WK
11
Fri, Feb 10
7:30 pm ET
Rock
Swarm
Fri, Feb 10
9:00 pm ET
Rush
Roughnecks
Sat, Feb 11
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Knighthawks
Sat, Feb 11
7:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Riptide
Sat, Feb 11
8:00 pm ET
Warriors
Panther City
Sat, Feb 11
9:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Roughnecks
WK
12
Fri, Feb 17
10:00 pm ET
Rush
Seals
Fri, Feb 17
10:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Warriors
Sat, Feb 18
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
Rock
Sat, Feb 18
7:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
FireWolves
Sat, Feb 18
7:30 pm ET
Wings
Bandits
Sat, Feb 18
8:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Panther City
Sun, Feb 19
1:00 pm ET
Riptide
Thunderbirds
WK
13
Fri, Feb 24
9:00 pm ET
Panther City
Mammoth
Fri, Feb 24
10:30 pm ET
Roughnecks
Desert Dogs
Sat, Feb 25
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Swarm
Sat, Feb 25
7:00 pm ET
Riptide
Knighthawks
Sat, Feb 25
8:00 pm ET
Warriors
Rush
WK
14
Fri, Mar 3
6:30 pm ET
Bandits
Thunderbirds
Sat, Mar 4
11:30 am ET
Riptide
Wings
Sat, Mar 4
4:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Seals
Sat, Mar 4
7:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Rock
Sat, Mar 4
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
FireWolves
Sat, Mar 4
8:00 pm ET
Rush
Panther City
Mon, Mar 6
7:00 pm ET
Rock
Wings
WK
15
Fri, Mar 10
7:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Bandits
Fri, Mar 10
9:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Mammoth
Sat, Mar 11
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Rock
Sat, Mar 11
7:30 pm ET
Wings
Riptide
Sat, Mar 11
8:30 pm ET
Seals
Rush
Sat, Mar 11
10:30 pm ET
Warriors
Desert Dogs
Sun, Mar 12
4:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Swarm
WK
16
Fri, Mar 17
9:00 pm ET
Rush
Roughnecks
Fri, Mar 17
10:00 pm ET
Seals
Warriors
Sat, Mar 18
11:00 am ET
Swarm
Wings
Sat, Mar 18
6:00 pm ET
Rock
Thunderbirds
Sat, Mar 18
7:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Bandits
Sat, Mar 18
7:30 pm ET
FireWolves
Riptide
Sat, Mar 18
8:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Panther City
Sun, Mar 19
3:00 pm ET
Wings
Knighthawks
WK
17
Fri, Mar 24
8:30 pm ET
Seals
Panther City
Sat, Mar 25
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Wings
Sat, Mar 25
7:00 pm ET
Rock
FireWolves
Sat, Mar 25
7:30 pm ET
Swarm
Riptide
Sat, Mar 25
9:30 pm ET
Roughnecks
Rush
Sat, Mar 25
10:00 pm ET
Bandits
Seals
Sat, Mar 25
10:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Warriors
Sat, Mar 25
10:30 pm ET
Knighthawks
Desert Dogs
WK
18
Fri, Mar 31
7:00 pm ET
Riptide
Swarm
Fri, Mar 31
9:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Mammoth
Fri, Mar 31
10:00 pm ET
Roughnecks
Seals
Sat, Apr 1
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
Rock
Sat, Apr 1
8:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Panther City
Sat, Apr 1
9:30 pm ET
Warriors
Rush
Sun, Apr 2
1:00 pm ET
Swarm
Thunderbirds
Sun, Apr 2
6:00 pm ET
Knighthawks
Wings
WK
19
Sat, Apr 8
7:00 pm ET
Rush
Swarm
Sat, Apr 8
7:00 pm ET
FireWolves
Knighthawks
Sat, Apr 8
9:00 pm ET
Panther City
Roughnecks
Sat, Apr 8
9:00 pm ET
Warriors
Mammoth
Sat, Apr 8
10:30 pm ET
Seals
Desert Dogs
WK
20
Fri, Apr 14
9:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Roughnecks
Fri, Apr 14
9:00 pm ET
Seals
Mammoth
Sat, Apr 15
7:00 pm ET
Wings
Rock
Sat, Apr 15
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
FireWolves
Sat, Apr 15
7:30 pm ET
Riptide
Bandits
Sat, Apr 15
9:30 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Rush
Sat, Apr 15
10:00 pm ET
Panther City
Warriors
WK
21
Fri, Apr 21
8:30 pm ET
Roughnecks
Panther City
Sat, Apr 22
6:00 pm ET
Riptide
Thunderbirds
Sat, Apr 22
7:00 pm ET
Swarm
Knighthawks
Sat, Apr 22
8:00 pm ET
Rock
Bandits
Sat, Apr 22
9:30 pm ET
Mammoth
Rush
Sat, Apr 22
10:00 pm ET
Desert Dogs
Seals
Sun, Apr 23
3:00 pm ET
Wings
FireWolves
WK
22
Sat, Apr 29
7:00 pm ET
Thunderbirds
Swarm
Sat, Apr 29
7:00 pm ET
Wings
Knighthawks
Sat, Apr 29
7:00 pm ET
Bandits
FireWolves
Sat, Apr 29
10:00 pm ET
Mammoth
Seals
Sat, Apr 29
10:00 pm ET
Riptide
Warriors
Sat, Apr 29
10:30 pm ET
Rush
Desert Dogs
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Press ReleasesStories/Op-Ed

Saskatchewan Rush Makes History At 2016 Nll Draft

The National Lacrosse League has announced official results following the 2016 NLL Draft after a total of 57 players were selected during the event at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre in Oakville, Ontario on Monday night as teams now ready their rosters for training camp, preseason and the start of the 2016-17 NLL season in December.

The two-time defending NLL champion Saskatchewan Rush made history at the Draft by making Quinnipiac University’s Ryan Keenan the first overall pick, marking the first time in professional sports history that a player was drafted first overall by their father serving as general manager, as Derek Keenan fills that role for the Rush in addition to his head coaching duties.

“Thank you to the entire Saskatchewan Rush organization for giving me the opportunity to achieve this dream and be a part of such a successful team. I can’t wait to get started on this journey,” said Ryan Keenan. “I’m excited to play in front of such an amazing fan base and hopefully make the fans – and my family – proud.”

“While this is a big moment for our family, ultimately we’re excited to have Ryan — an incredibly talented forward — as part of the Rush,” said Derek Keenan, General Manager and Head Coach of the Rush. “His last season at Quinnipiac University spoke volumes to his scoring ability, and we can’t wait to see his contributions to the exciting season ahead.”

FIRST ROUND

1) Saskatchewan (from Vancouver): Ryan Keenan (Quinnipiac University)
2) Toronto: Challen Rogers (Stony Brook University) 
3) Saskatchewan (from Rochester): 
Mike Messenger (Limestone College)
4) Georgia: Bryan Cole (University of Maryland)
5) Calgary: Holden Cattoni (Johns Hopkins University)
6) Rochester (from New England): Josh Currier (Virginia Wesleyan College)
7) Rochester (from Colorado): Kyle Jackson (University of Michigan)
8) New England (from Buffalo via Georgia): Seth Oakes (University of Albany)
9) Colorado (from Saskatchewan): Zach Herreweyers (Loyola University)
10) Georgia: Connor Sellars (Belmont Abbey College)

SECOND ROUND

11) Vancouver: James Rahe (Robert Morris University)
12) Toronto (from Toronto via New England): Latrell Harris (St. Catherines)
13) Buffalo (from Rochester): Justin Martin (University of Guelph)
14) Saskatchewan* (from New England via Georgia): Matthew Hossack (Rochester Institute of Technology) 
15) Calgary: 
Vaughn Harris (Six Nations Chiefs)
16) Rochester* (from Buffalo via New England): Dan Lomas (High Point University) 
17) Georgia (from Colorado): 
Leo Stouros (Colgate University)
18) Buffalo: Kevin Orleman (University of Guelph)
19) New England (from Saskatchewan): Doug Jamieson (Onondoga)
20) Georgia: Warren Hill (Syracuse University)
21) Calgary: Matt Symes (Whittier College)

THIRD ROUND

22) Georgia (from Vancouver): Lachlan Elder (Burlington Chiefs)
23) Toronto: Jordan Magnuson (Coquitlam Adanacs)
24) New England (from Rochester via Georgia): Joel Coyle (Orangeville Northmen)
25) Georgia: Brayden Hill (Six Nations)
26) Calgary: Brody Eastwood (Stony Brook University)
27) Calgary (from New England): Keegan Rittinger (Coquitlam Adanacs)
28) Georgia (from Colorado): Matt Kavanagh (University of Notre Dame)
29) New England (from Buffalo via Rochester): Kyle Trolley (University of Notre Dame)
30) Saskatchewan: Mason Pynn (Drexel University)
31) Buffalo: TJ Sanders (Penn State)

FOURTH ROUND

32) Vancouver: Adam Jay (Delta Sr A)
33) New England (from Toronto): Brandon Robinson (Brampton Excelsiors)
34) Rochester: Tyler Albrecht (Loyola University)
35) Colorado* (from Georgia): Taylor Stuart (Bellarmine University)
36) Calgary: Jake Archdekin (Calgary Mountaineers)
37) New England: Myles Jones (Duke University)
38) New England* (from Georgia via Colorado): Dan Michel (Trent University)
39) Buffalo: Bryce Brochu (Wheeling Jesuit University) 
40) Saskatchewan: 
Mike Kaminski (Saskatchewan SWAT)

FIFTH ROUND

41) Vancouver: Cody Teichroeb (Langley Thunder)
42) Toronto: Jackson Hullbert (Burlington Chiefs)
43) Rochester: Luke Laszkiewicz (Robert Morris University)
44) Georgia: Liam Byrnes (Marquette University)
45) Calgary: Tony Tremblay (Calgary Mountaineers)
46) Colorado: Kyle Whitlow (Marquette University)
47) Buffalo: Drake Smith (Kitchener-Waterloo)
48) Saskatchewan: Spencer Bromley (McGill University)

SIXTH ROUND

49) Vancouver: Danton Miller (Six Nations)
50) Toronto: Jamie McMahon (University of Waterloo)
51) Rochester: Brine Rice (Onondaga)
52) Buffalo (from Georgia): Logan Holmes (Windsor Clippers)
53) Calgary: Austin Rockwell (Calgary Mountaineers)
54) New England: Garrett Lewis (Toronto Beaches)
55) Colorado: Jamal Shears (Mimico Jr A)
56) New England (from Buffalo): Andrew Mullen (University of Virginia)
57) Saskatchewan: Rylee McKinnon (Whitby Jr A)

*New England trades the 14th selection in the 2016 draft to Saskatchewan in exchange from the 19th selection in the 2016 draft and Saskatchewan’s 2nd round pick in 2017

*Buffalo trades the 16th selection in the 2016 draft to Rochester in exhange for Brad Self

*Georgia trades the 35th selection in the 2016 draft to Colorado in exchange for the 38th pick in 2016 and Colorado’s 5th round pick in 2017

*Georgia trades the 38th selection in the 2016 draft to New England in exchange for New England’s 4th round pick in 2018

NLL