fbpx

NLL.com is implementing a new statistics platform and some pages may not currently be fully functional. We appreciate your patience as we work to complete this integration process.

×
WK
1
Fri, Dec 2
FINAL
Philadelphia
8
Halifax
18
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Vancouver
8
Toronto
19
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
San Diego
15
New York
14
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Albany
11
Buffalo
10
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Rochester
16
Georgia
11
Sat, Dec 3
FINAL
Colorado
6
Saskatchewan
18
WK
2
Fri, Dec 9
20:30:00
Las Vegas
Panther City
Fri, Dec 9
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
Sat, Dec 10
19:00:00
Toronto
Rochester
Sat, Dec 10
21:30:00
Vancouver
Calgary
WK
3
Fri, Dec 16
22:00:00
Calgary
Vancouver
Fri, Dec 16
22:30:00
Panther City
Las Vegas
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Buffalo
Toronto
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Rochester
Albany
Sat, Dec 17
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Georgia
Sat, Dec 17
19:30:00
Halifax
New York
Sat, Dec 17
20:00:00
Colorado
Panther City
WK
5
Fri, Dec 30
19:30:00
Halifax
Buffalo
Fri, Dec 30
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
Sat, Dec 31
21:00:00
Panther City
Saskatchewan
WK
6
Fri, Jan 6
22:30:00
Philadelphia
Las Vegas
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Panther City
Rochester
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Halifax
Albany
Sat, Jan 7
19:00:00
Buffalo
Georgia
Sat, Jan 7
19:30:00
Toronto
New York
Sat, Jan 7
22:00:00
Calgary
Colorado
Sat, Jan 7
22:00:00
Vancouver
San Diego
WK
7
Fri, Jan 13
18:30:00
Albany
Halifax
Fri, Jan 13
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Colorado
Sat, Jan 14
19:00:00
Halifax
Toronto
Sat, Jan 14
19:00:00
Panther City
Philadelphia
Sat, Jan 14
19:30:00
Georgia
Buffalo
Sat, Jan 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Calgary
Sat, Jan 14
22:00:00
Las Vegas
Vancouver
Sun, Jan 15
15:00:00
Rochester
New York
WK
8
Fri, Jan 20
19:30:00
Buffalo
Rochester
Fri, Jan 20
22:30:00
Vancouver
Las Vegas
Sat, Jan 21
19:00:00
New York
Albany
Sat, Jan 21
19:00:00
Toronto
Philadelphia
WK
9
Fri, Jan 27
18:00:00
Rochester
Halifax
Fri, Jan 27
19:00:00
Buffalo
Philadelphia
Sat, Jan 28
19:30:00
Buffalo
New York
Sat, Jan 28
20:30:00
Las Vegas
Saskatchewan
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
Toronto
Calgary
Sat, Jan 28
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Jan 28
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
10
Fri, Feb 3
21:00:00
Georgia
Colorado
Sat, Feb 4
18:00:00
Calgary
Halifax
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
New York
Toronto
Sat, Feb 4
19:00:00
Albany
Philadelphia
Sat, Feb 4
19:30:00
Rochester
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Panther City
San Diego
Sat, Feb 4
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 4
22:30:00
Colorado
Las Vegas
WK
11
Fri, Feb 10
19:30:00
Toronto
Georgia
Fri, Feb 10
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Sat, Feb 11
19:00:00
Halifax
Rochester
Sat, Feb 11
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Feb 11
20:00:00
Vancouver
Panther City
Sat, Feb 11
21:00:00
Colorado
Calgary
WK
12
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Saskatchewan
San Diego
Fri, Feb 17
22:00:00
Calgary
Vancouver
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Georgia
Toronto
Sat, Feb 18
19:00:00
Las Vegas
Albany
Sat, Feb 18
19:30:00
Philadelphia
Buffalo
Sat, Feb 18
20:00:00
Colorado
Panther City
Sun, Feb 19
13:00:00
New York
Halifax
WK
13
Fri, Feb 24
21:00:00
Panther City
Colorado
Fri, Feb 24
22:30:00
Calgary
Las Vegas
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
New York
Rochester
Sat, Feb 25
19:00:00
Albany
Georgia
Sat, Feb 25
20:00:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
WK
14
Fri, Mar 3
18:30:00
Buffalo
Halifax
Sat, Mar 4
11:30:00
New York
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 4
16:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Rochester
Toronto
Sat, Mar 4
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Mar 4
20:00:00
Saskatchewan
Panther City
Mon, Mar 6
19:00:00
Toronto
Philadelphia
WK
15
Fri, Mar 10
19:30:00
Halifax
Buffalo
Fri, Mar 10
21:00:00
Calgary
Colorado
Sat, Mar 11
19:00:00
Albany
Toronto
Sat, Mar 11
19:30:00
Philadelphia
New York
Sat, Mar 11
20:30:00
San Diego
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 11
22:30:00
Vancouver
Las Vegas
Sun, Mar 12
16:00:00
Rochester
Georgia
WK
16
Fri, Mar 17
21:00:00
Saskatchewan
Calgary
Fri, Mar 17
22:00:00
San Diego
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 18
11:00:00
Georgia
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 18
18:00:00
Toronto
Halifax
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Albany
New York
Sat, Mar 18
19:30:00
Colorado
Buffalo
Sat, Mar 18
20:00:00
Las Vegas
Panther City
Sun, Mar 19
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
WK
17
Fri, Mar 24
20:30:00
San Diego
Panther City
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Toronto
Albany
Sat, Mar 25
19:00:00
Halifax
Philadelphia
Sat, Mar 25
19:30:00
Georgia
New York
Sat, Mar 25
21:30:00
Calgary
Saskatchewan
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Buffalo
San Diego
Sat, Mar 25
22:00:00
Colorado
Vancouver
Sat, Mar 25
22:30:00
Rochester
Las Vegas
WK
18
Fri, Mar 31
20:00:00
New York
Georgia
Fri, Mar 31
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Colorado
Fri, Mar 31
22:00:00
Calgary
San Diego
Sat, Apr 1
19:00:00
Buffalo
Toronto
Sat, Apr 1
20:00:00
Albany
Panther City
Sat, Apr 1
21:30:00
Vancouver
Saskatchewan
Sun, Apr 2
13:00:00
Georgia
Halifax
Sun, Apr 2
18:00:00
Rochester
Philadelphia
WK
19
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Albany
Rochester
Sat, Apr 8
19:00:00
Saskatchewan
Georgia
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Panther City
Calgary
Sat, Apr 8
21:00:00
Vancouver
Colorado
Sat, Apr 8
22:30:00
San Diego
Las Vegas
WK
20
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
Las Vegas
Calgary
Fri, Apr 14
21:00:00
San Diego
Colorado
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Toronto
Sat, Apr 15
19:00:00
Georgia
Albany
Sat, Apr 15
19:30:00
New York
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 15
21:30:00
Halifax
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 15
22:00:00
Panther City
Vancouver
WK
21
Fri, Apr 21
20:30:00
Calgary
Panther City
Sat, Apr 22
18:00:00
New York
Halifax
Sat, Apr 22
19:00:00
Georgia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 22
20:00:00
Toronto
Buffalo
Sat, Apr 22
21:30:00
Colorado
Saskatchewan
Sat, Apr 22
22:00:00
Las Vegas
San Diego
Sun, Apr 23
15:00:00
Philadelphia
Albany
WK
22
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Philadelphia
Rochester
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Buffalo
Albany
Sat, Apr 29
19:00:00
Halifax
Georgia
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
Colorado
San Diego
Sat, Apr 29
22:00:00
New York
Vancouver
Sat, Apr 29
22:30:00
Saskatchewan
Las Vegas
Powered By
MGM Logo
Scores / Schedule
Stories/Op-Ed

Teams Announce Rosters For 2016 Nll Season

National Lacrosse League teams have announced 20-man active rosters and practice squads for the 2016 NLL season, which starts on New Year’s Day to mark the league’s 30th anniversary year, following the roster cutdown deadline on Friday, Dec. 18.

After ultra-competitive and intense training camps and exhibitions this preseason, which of the world’s best lacrosse players made the final cut for their respective teams? Check out updated rosters and reactions from around the league below as teams ready to begin their quest for the Champion’s Cup.

Buffalo Bandits

Forwards (8): Ryan Benesch, Tyler Ferreira, Mitch Jones, Anthony Malcolm, Dhane Smith, Mark Steenhuis, Jerome Thompson, Daryl Veltman.

Transition (7): Matthew Bennett, Kevin Brownell, Brandon Goodwin, Alex Kedoh Hill, Jay Thorimbert, Nick Weiss, Mitch Wilde.

Defensemen (3): Jamie Batson, Steve Priolo, Billy Dee Smith. 

Goaltenders (2): Anthony Cosmo, Davide DiRuscio.

Practice Squad: David Brock (T), Tim Edwards (T), Craig England (D), Adam Will (D).

Injured Reserve: Andrew Watt (T).

Suspended List: Chad Culp (F).

Calgary Roughnecks

Forwards (6): Wesley Berg, Curtis Dickson, Tyler Digby, Dane Dobbie, Reilly O’Connor, Jeff Shattler.

Transition (4): Karsen Leung, Curtis Manning, Dan MacRae, Garrett McIntosh.

Defensemen (7): Tyson Bell, Mike Carnegie, Scott Carnegie, Mitch de Snoo, Greg Harnett, Jon Harnett, Kellen LeClair.

Goaltenders (3): Christian Del Bianco, Mike Poulin, Frankie Scigliano.

Practice Squad: Patrick O’Meara (D).

Injured Reserve: Peter McFetridge (T).

Colorado Mammoth

Forwards (8): Mike Burke, Callum Crawford, Jackson Decker, John Grant Jr., Adam Jones, Eli McLaughlin, Jeremy Noble, Chris Wardle.

Defensemen (10): Dan Coates, Joey Cupido, Greg Downing, Ilija Gajic, Jordan Gilles, Cam Holding, Robert Hope, Creighton Reid, Josh Sullivan, Bryce Sweeting.

Goaltenders (2): Alex Buque, Dillon Ward.

Practice Squad: Conrad Chapman (D), Jamie Lincoln (F), Mike Woods (D).

Physically Unable to Perform List: Cam Flint (F).

Injured Reserve: Tyler Codron (D).

Georgia Swarm

Forwards (9): Josh Gillam, Shayne Jackson, Jesse King, Joe Maracle, Kiel Matisz, Johnny Powless, Randy Staats, Lyle Thompson, Miles Thompson.

Transition (6): David Earl, Jordan MacIntosh, Jason Noble, Ethan O’Connor, Chad Tutton, Joel White.

Defensemen (4): Reid Acton, Mitch Belisle, Alex Crepinsek, Drew Petkoff.

Goaltenders (1): Zach Higgins.

Practice Squad: Thomas Hoggarth (D), Marcus Holman (F), Jordan Houtby (D), Sean Young (T).

Physically Unable to Perform List: Brodie MacDonald (G), Michael Seidel (D).

New England Black Wolves

Forwards (9): Kevin Buchanan, Kyle Buchanan, Brett Bucktooth, Kevin Crowley, Shawn Evans, Mike MacDonald, Shane MacDonald, Quinn Powless, Pat Saunders.

Transition (1): Ryan Hotaling.

Defensemen (8): Dan Ball, Sheldon Burns, Brett Manney, Brian Megill, Bill O’Brien, Jimmy Purves, John Ranagan, Derek Suddons.

Goaltenders (2): Tye Belanger, Evan Kirk.

Practice Squad: Phil Caputo (F), Wenster Green (D), Zac Reid (D), Pete Rennie (D).

Injured Reserve: Mike Manley (D), Mike McNamara (D), Andrew Suitor (T).
 

Rochester Knighthawks

Forwards (8): Dan Dawson, Jordan Hall, Cody Jamieson, Stephen Keogh, Craig Point, Joe Resetarits, Cory Vitarelli, Joe Walters.

Defensemen (10): Adam Bomberry, Scott Campbell, Paul Dawson, Dylan Evans, Graeme Hossack, Mike Kirk, Ian Llord, Scott Self, Sid Smith, Jon Sullivan.

Goaltenders (2): Brandon Styres, Matt Vinc.

Practice Squad: Brad Gillies (D), Joel Matthews (F), Derek Searle (D), Ty Thompson (F).

Physically Unable to Perform List: Angus Goodleaf (G), Brad Self (D).

Saskatchewan Rush

Forwards (8): Robert Church, Jarrett Davis, Zack Greer, Curtis Knight, Riley Loewen, Mark Matthews, Ben McIntosh, Dan Taylor.

Transition (3): John LaFontaine, Adrian Sorichetti, Jeremy Thompson.

Defensemen (7): Nik Bilic, Chris Corbeil, Jeff Cornwall, Ryan Dilks, John Lintz, Brett Mydske, Kyle Rubisch.

Goaltenders (2): Aaron Bold, Tyler Carlson.

Practice Squad: Doug Buchan (G), Matthew Dinsdale (F), Jakob Doucet (D), Matt MacGrotty (D).

Toronto Rock

Forwards (7): Kasey Beirnes, Colin Doyle, Turner Evans, Rob Hellyer, Brett Hickey, Stephan Leblanc, Dan Lintner.

Transition (2): Jesse Gamble, Brodie Merrill.

Defensemen (9): Glen Bryan, Sandy Chapman, Jeff Gilbert, Bill Greer, Bill Hostrawser, Luc Magnan, Rob Marshall, Patrick Merrill, Brock Sorensen.

Goaltenders (2): Brandon Miller, Nick Rose.

Practice Squad: Kyle Aquin (F), Steve Fryer (G), Jordan Robertson (F).

Injured Reserve: Scott Johnston (D).

Physically Unable to Perform List: Damon Edwards (T), Kevin Ross (F), Josh Sanderson (F).

Protected Player List: Mike Grimes (D).

Vancouver Stealth

Forwards (7): Garrett Billings, Rhys Duch, Jordan Durston, Joel McCready, Logan Schuss, Corey Small, Cliff Smith.

Transition (5): Brandon Clelland, Travis Cornwall, Tyler Garrison, Mitch McMichael, Justin Salt.

Defensemen (6): Matt Beers, Curtis Hodgson, Ian Hawksbee, Brier Jonathan, Jeff Moleski, Chris O’Dougherty.

Goaltenders (2): Chris Levis, Eric Penney.

Practice Squad: Keegan Bal (F), Cody Hagedorn (G), Jarrett Toll (T), Ryan Wagner (D).

Injured Reserve: Tyler Hass (T), Rory Smith (D).

Reactions around the National Lacrosse League

“We liked where we were with our roster coming into the offseason and wanted to build on the success we had last year,” Bandits general Steve Dietrich told Bandits.com. “I think teams that maintain stability have success in this league and we’re hoping that’s the case with our team this season. It’s always difficult to release players, especially guys that have been a part of this organization in the past. The younger players we brought in forced us into some really tough decisions. We were excited to see the development of guys like Matt Bennett and Tyler Ferreira and we’re thrilled with Tim Edwards; he was the surprise of camp.”

“We have a very strong core group of players who have been getting better and better each season, and this year will be no exception,” Mammoth Director of Player Personnel Dan Carey told ColoradoMammoth.com. “We feel our new additions will complement our returners to create a deeper and more dynamic team than last season.”

“We’re excited to get started,” Swarm head coach Ed Comeau told GeorgiaSwarm.com. “We asked the guys that were at training camp to make it difficult on the coaches, and they certainly did that. We’re happy with the guys that we have and we’re in a good position to grow as a team and compete in a really tough league. People are going to talk about us being young, and as I said to the guys, being young doesn’t give any benefits in this league. The veteran leadership will be important and we know we have that on our team. Some of the guys wouldn’t be vets on other teams, but they are on our team. The leadership from within will be important to learn from our mistakes and become battle-tested really quickly in this league.”

“It’s a core group that has battled together and trust each other; but at the same time, the young guys have come in, pushed them throughout camp and everyone has earned their spot,” said Knighthawks head coach Mike Hasen told Knighthawks.com. “It’s a group that will come together and will work to prove something to each other, each and every week.”

“Our staff did a tremendous job balancing the overall roster to add depth and versatility at every position,” Stealth President & General Manager Doug Locker told StealthLAX.com. “We really like the makeup of this group and it reflects the very competitive camp that we have had thus far. We will still have some decisions to make when a couple of key players come off the IR list after the first of the year, but that will provide us with even more depth. I can’t wait for the season to start on January 9.”

NLL