Just Launched: NLL Podcast Hot Mics. Listen Now!

×
Stories

Training Camps & Exhibition Games Highlight Nll Preseason For 2015

Team camps set for November & December before season opens Jan. 2

With the start of the 2015 National Lacrosse League season in January right around the corner, teams have announced training camp dates and exhibition games for November and December in preparation of their quest for the Champion’s Cup.

Three exhibitions highlight the NLL preseason with the Minnesota Swarm at Rochester Knighthawks at Blue Cross Arena on Saturday, Dec. 6, Rochester against the Toronto Rock on Sunday, Dec. 14 at Bell Centre in Montreal, and the Edmonton Rush at Calgary Roughnecks on Saturday, Dec. 20 at Scotiabank Saddledome.

Find each team’s preseason schedule below (all times local) and stay tuned for more coverage culminating with the start of the 2015 NLL regular season, the 29th year of pro indoor lacrosse featuring the world’s best players, on the weekend of January 2-3.

Buffalo Bandits
Saturday, Nov. 22 – 2pm & 7pm – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Sunday, Nov. 23 – 10am – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Saturday, Nov. 29 – 1pm – Lakemount Sportsworld (Grimsby, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 10am Open Practice & 6pm (scrimmage vs. New England) – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Sunday, Dec. 7 – 10am – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Saturday, Dec. 13 – 4pm – (scrimmage vs. New England) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 14 – 11am – (scrimmage vs. Colorado) – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 10am – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)
Tuesday, Dec. 23 – 7pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)

Calgary Roughnecks
Friday, Nov. 28 – TBD – Foothills-Okotoks Regional Field House (Okotoks, AB)
Saturday, Nov. 29 – 9-11am & 4-6pm – Foothills-Okotoks Regional Field House (Okotoks, AB)
Sunday, Nov. 30 – 9-11 am – Foothills-Okotoks Regional Field House (Okotoks, AB)
Friday, Dec. 5 – 8:30-10:30pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 9-11am & 6pm (scrimmage vs. Toronto) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 7 – 12-3pm – (scrimmage vs. Minnesota) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Friday, Dec. 19 – 6-8pm – Genesis Place (Airdrie, AB)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 7pm (exhibition vs. Edmonton) –Scotiabank Saddledome (Calgary, AB) (tix on sale Nov. 6)
Saturday, Dec. 27 – 4-6pm – Genesis Place (Airdrie, AB)
Sunday, Dec. 28 – 9-11am – Genesis Place (Airdrie, AB)

Colorado Mammoth
Saturday, Nov. 15 – 6-8am – Bladium Sports & Fitness Club (Denver, CO)
Sunday, Nov. 16 – 9-11am – Parker Fieldhouse (Parker, CO)
Friday, Dec. 5 – 8:15-11:15pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 1:30-3:30pm & 7:30-9:30pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)
Friday, Dec. 12 – 9-11pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 13 – 1-3pm & 7-10pm (scrimmage vs. Minnesota) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 14 – 10am-1pm – (scrimmage vs. Buffalo) – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 6-8am – Bladium Sports & Fitness Club (Denver, CO)

Edmonton Rush
Friday, Nov. 21 – 8:30-10:30pm – Leduc Recreation Centre (Leduc, AB)
Saturday, Nov. 22 – 10-11:30am & 1-2:30 pm – Leduc Recreation Centre (Leduc, AB)
Friday, Dec. 5 – TBD – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC) 
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 5pm (scrimmage vs. Vancouver) – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)
Friday, Dec. 19 – 10-11:30am & 1-2:30 pm – Rexall Place (Edmonton, AB)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 7pm – (exhibition vs. Calgary) – Scotiabank Saddledome (Calgary, AB) (tix on sale Nov. 6)

Minnesota Swarm
Friday, Dec. 5 – 6:30-8:30pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 1-2pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 8pm – (exhibition vs. Rochester) – Blue Cross Arena (Rochester, NY) (tickets)
Sunday, Dec. 7 –  12-3pm – (scrimmage vs. Calgary) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Friday, Dec. 12 – 7-9pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 13 – 6-9pm – (scrimmage vs. Colorado) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 14 – 8-9am – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Friday, Dec. 19 – 7-9pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 9-11am & 3-5pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 1-3pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)

New England Black Wolves
Saturday, Nov. 15 – 5-7pm – Renegade Sports Center (Waterford, CT)
Sunday, Nov. 16 – 8-10am – Renegade Sports Center (Waterford, CT)
Saturday, Nov. 22 – 8-10am & 5-7pm – Renegade Sports Center (Waterford, CT)
Sunday, Nov. 23 – 8-10am – Renegade Sports Center (Waterford, CT)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 6pm – (scrimmage vs. Buffalo) – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Sunday, Dec. 7 – 9-10am – First Niagara Center (Buffalo, NY)
Saturday, Dec. 13 – 8-9am & 4pm (scrimmage vs. Buffalo) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON) 
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 10-11am & 6-9pm – (scrimmage vs. Toronto) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 9-11am – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)

Rochester Knighthawks
Saturday, Nov. 22 – 1-3pm – Total Sports Experience (TSE) & 5-8pm – TSE East (Rochester, NY)
Sunday, Nov. 23 – 11-1pm – TSE East (Rochester, NY)
Wednesday, Dec. 3 – 7-10pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 8pm – (exhibition vs. Minnesota) – Blue Cross Arena (Rochester, NY) (tickets)
Wednesday, Dec. 10 – 7pm-10pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena, Six Nations
Sunday, Dec. 14 – 2pm – (exhibition vs. Toronto) – Bell Centre (Montreal, QC) (tickets)
Wednesday, Dec. 17 – 7-10pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)
Monday, Dec. 22 – 7-10pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 28 – 10am-1pm – Iroquois Lacrosse Arena (Hagersville, ON)

Toronto Rock
Saturday, Nov. 29 – 2-4pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Tuesday, Dec. 2 – 8-10pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 11am-1pm & 7pm – (scrimmage vs. Calgary) – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Tuesday, Dec. 9 – 8-10pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 13 – 9-11am – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 14 – 2pm – (exhibition vs. Rochester) – Bell Centre (Montreal, QC) (tickets)
Tuesday, Dec. 16 – 8-10pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 11am-1pm & 7pm (scrimmage vs. New England) – TRAC (Oakville, ON)
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 11am-1pm – Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (Oakville, ON)

Vancouver Stealth
Saturday, Nov. 22 – 9-11am & 5pm-7pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC) 
Sunday, Nov. 23 – 9-11am – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC) 
Saturday, Dec. 6 – 9-11am & 5-7pm (scrimmage vs. Edmonton) – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)
Sunday, Dec. 7 – 9-11am (scrimmage vs. Colorado) – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)
Saturday, Dec. 13 – 9am-11am & 5-7pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC) 
Sunday, Dec. 14 – 9-11am – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC) 
Saturday, Dec. 20 – 9-11am & 5-7pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC) 
Sunday, Dec. 21 – 9-11am – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC) 
Saturday, Dec. 27 – 11am-1pm – Langley Events Centre (Langley, BC)